Difference between revisions of "Instrument Creation Tutorial"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Lua libraries]]'''|| How to segment your code better in separate lua files | | '''[[Lua libraries]]'''|| How to segment your code better in separate lua files | ||
|- | |||
| '''[[Lua tips & tricks]]'''|| Handy examples that might help you keep your code organized | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 10:59, 23 November 2017
Required software
Subject | Description |
---|---|
Graphic design | What software to use for graphic design |
Programming | What software to use for programming instruments |
The basics
Subject | Description |
---|---|
Lesson 1 Create / edit | Creating and editing an instrument |
Lesson 2 Images | Instrument images |
Lesson 3 Data bus | Everything about datarefs and variables |
Lesson 4 Image rotate | Creating an instrument with rotating images (steam gauge) |
Advanced
Subject | Description |
---|---|
Viewport | How does it work and when can it be useful |
Lua libraries | How to segment your code better in separate lua files |
Lua tips & tricks | Handy examples that might help you keep your code organized |