KAP 140 NOT WORKING

Questions about deployment and use of Air Manager Instruments

Moderators: russ, Ralph

Message
Author
focusedfrog
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2020 12:03 am

KAP 140 NOT WORKING

#1 Post by focusedfrog »

Hello, I am unable to get the KAP 140 and the ADF to work at all in the Cessna 172? All other instruments like the GNS 530 and 430, ignition and switches, Trim, flaps and Transponder all work great, but nothing at all happening in the KAP or ADF? The KAP has all displays showing and never changes to match what is on the KAP in the Cessna. Any ideas please what I may be doing wrong here?

thanks Eric
1.png
2.png

focusedfrog
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2020 12:03 am

Re: KAP 140 NOT WORKING

#2 Post by focusedfrog »

anyone any idea on this pleas, why the KAP 140 is not working at at on my panel. All others except the ADF are working just fine.

thanks
Eric

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 8007
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: KAP 140 NOT WORKING

#3 Post by Ralph »

You're probably using a custom aircraft?

Vossing
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 6:57 am

Re: KAP 140 NOT WORKING

#4 Post by Vossing »

I have the same problem. ADF needle is not responding on the combined OMNI VOR/ADF panel for the Cessna 172SP. Problem is intermittent.

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 8007
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: KAP 140 NOT WORKING

#5 Post by Ralph »

This is topic is about a KAP140, not about an ADF. Please stay on topic.

RF24
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2024 4:46 pm

Re: KAP 140 NOT WORKING

#6 Post by RF24 »

I am having the same issue.
Plane used is the DHC-2 Beaver. (MSFS2020)
Other ionstruments work fine.
On the KAP 140, only the dial on the right lights up when i tounch, reat inactive.
Never have any issue with airmanager panels in other planes but never used the KAP140

Would be great to have this working properly,
any tips?

many thanks,
Jaap

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 8007
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: KAP 140 NOT WORKING

#7 Post by Ralph »

The KAP140 was made to work with the default Cessna 172, not with other add-on aircraft.
Is there a KAP140 in the Beaver? In that case, there would have to be a custom made version for the Beaver. They most probably use custom variables and events.

RF24
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2024 4:46 pm

Re: KAP 140 NOT WORKING

#8 Post by RF24 »

Thanks Ralph, what a shame. yes and it is a fantastic plane to fly. oh well c'est la vie.

Yes the DHC-2 Beaver was added with the 40th anniversary update.
There was also a free expansion pack from got friends that add some more options but the standard one offers the KAP 140.

There is also a KAP140 mod (and other DHC-2 mods - but I haven't tried ) but not think that changes anything unless I am not doing something correctly

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 8007
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: KAP 140 NOT WORKING

#9 Post by Ralph »

I'm not really sure now. Does the default aircraft offer a KAP140? Or is that through an add-on?
Or doesn't the aircraft have an autopilot at all? Or a different type?

RF24
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2024 4:46 pm

Re: KAP 140 NOT WORKING

#10 Post by RF24 »

Hi Rlph, sorry , i think i confused matters speaking about mods available for this model (tehre are several addons and improvements).

The stock DCH-2 Beaver in MSFS has the KAP140 built in. I believe it was developed by Milviz / Blackbird and the bought by Microsoft.
I have checked and ensured there are no mods in my community folder to be 100% sure this si stock.,
Screenshot 2024-04-29 185114.jpg

Post Reply