Multiple Pi’s

Support for Air Player desktop on ARM devices, like the Raspberry Pi.

Moderators: russ, Ralph

Message
Author
Mccluress
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2021 10:28 am

Multiple Pi’s

#1 Post by Mccluress »

Is anyone else running (or trying to run) multiple pi’s or is it just me? I’m having a hard time getting my stuff to work right now. I have submitted a trouble ticket. Just wondering if I’m the only one out here running more than one pi to save my video card slots.

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 7924
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Multiple Pi’s

#2 Post by Ralph »

We're on a business trip this week, so it might take a while to get an answer. But there are quite a lot of people using multiple Raspberry Pi's. If it does not connect then it you're facing a network issue. Firewall, router, virusscanner, etc...

Mccluress
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2021 10:28 am

Re: Multiple Pi’s

#3 Post by Mccluress »

I turned the firewall off because I saw it as an issue elsewhere on the forums. I’ve tried wirelessly, connected to the Ethernet cable, and one of each. I tried everything I could think of before reaching out. Only thing I see in the log that looks funny is a stack error ID = 22 expected value 35. Or something to that effect.

t28pilot
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2017 11:04 am

Re: Multiple Pi’s

#4 Post by t28pilot »

I am running 2 Raspberry Pi 4s to display 2 Garmin G5's. After hours and hours of investigative work I finally got them to connect and display properly however none of my button callouts work. Not the on/off button or the rotary encoder - these all worked fine in Airplayer 3.7. I feel your frustration as I cannot fly using the G5's for navigation because I now cannot select OBS to tune in a VOR or use the heading bug.... I too have tried everything before posting on the forum - my best friend who knows this stuff inside and out also tried to help but is also at a loss..... I use my cockpit for personal flight training during these winter months to help stay proficient and since upgrading to AM/AP 4.2.X I am dead in the water as well.

I have searched other AirPlayer forum posts as well - I have reached out to a few others about my issue as I do not know if it is me and how I hooked everything up? Or a known issue with that is being worked on. I cannot determine if it is something I have done wrong or if it is a known issue with 4.2.X.

Mccluress, maybe I can help you with your issue as I now have my 2 RPi's properly displaying...

Mccluress
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2021 10:28 am

Re: Multiple Pi’s

#5 Post by Mccluress »

I am using a 3b and a 4. Right now I’m putting 32 bit OS on the 3b to see if that helps any. I have been using air player since way back with multiple pi’s with minimal issue and would like to think in pretty good at it too. Haha. Just weird right now that it keeps reverting my pi’s to different names and stuff. Maybe it’s that I’m too cheap to buy new 4s. Haha. Are you using the G5 from air manager to control knobs? I use to do that before I went G1000 and didn’t have issues. I could look at your instrument or code and see if I can help you any also.

t28pilot
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2017 11:04 am

Re: Multiple Pi’s

#6 Post by t28pilot »

I am using 2 RPi 4's, ( since AP3.7), that drive 2 small RGB monitors to display the 2 Garmin G5's I built from 3D printed parts. Yes the G5's are Air Manager and the button assignments are properly chosen - however no matter what I have tried, no joy. The frustrating part is that I have spent 10 or so hours trying to fix this issue and I still don't know if this is an AirPlayer/Air Manager issue or something I need to do on my end...

What is your RPi setup look like? I have disconnected the small G5 monitors and connected a larger monitor for the trouble shooting. Another issue is that the RPi desktops need to be inverted for the G5's to display properly. Have you installed AirPlayer onto the Rpi desktops?

Mccluress
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2021 10:28 am

Re: Multiple Pi’s

#7 Post by Mccluress »

No love on the 32 bit version either. I am using the pi to put the new video stream add on the flightsimbuilder G1000 setup. The only line of code is the video stream add. But even if I add no instruments or panels at all, mi pi’s keep resetting and blanking out. The pi looks like it’s fine but I guess not. It might be some crazy network stuff that I’ll have to dig into. I’m not as good with networking. But if it’s doing it with no panels and only me changing the name of the air player, it’s probably not in air manager.

I do have airplayer Linux arm installed on all my pi’s.

I use to have a JPI EDM connected to a pi and the screen was upside down. I believe I corrected it in the pi config so that it all came up properly. I think that’s more your screen than it is pi or air manager. I remember that being the case with mine at least.

t28pilot
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2017 11:04 am

Re: Multiple Pi’s

#8 Post by t28pilot »

I had a blanking issue and solved it I think by this:

hdmi_blanking=0

Yes inverting the displays allowed me to properly display the g5's right side up.

Mccluress
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2021 10:28 am

Re: Multiple Pi’s

#9 Post by Mccluress »

I saw a post about assigning pi’s static up addresses. That will be my next try tomorrow. The Super Bowl already kept me up too late.

Mccluress
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2021 10:28 am

Re: Multiple Pi’s

#10 Post by Mccluress »

IMG_6756.jpeg
IMG_6757.jpeg
IMG_6758.jpeg
Worked for a minute….then back to the same thing. Same log info as last time. I attached it this time for one of the pi’s.

Post Reply