ATR 72-600 instrument collection (and ATR 42)

Make requests for others to help test your instruments before they are ready for submission to the store

Moderators: russ, Ralph

Message
Author
frumpy
Posts: 359
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: ATR 72-600 instrument collection (and ATR 42)

#11 Post by frumpy »

Nice setup!

I finally bought the ATR and installed AM Beta. Now I'm not a MSFS flyer, how do I get the PFD popup? AltGr + Click gives me a magnifying symbol, but does not pop up the mfd.
What did I miss?
Screenshot 2023-10-25 115925.png
p.s. Why is the Radar alt at -8? Wrong setup of the plane?

SimPassion
Posts: 5338
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: ATR 72-600 instrument collection (and ATR 42)

#12 Post by SimPassion »

Hi @frumpy, no issue with AltGr + Left Click

image.png

frumpy
Posts: 359
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: ATR 72-600 instrument collection (and ATR 42)

#13 Post by frumpy »

Ah, you've got the AltGr-key too! :)

It's working on the A320 neo, but not on the ATR. Weird. I'll ask the Aerosoft support, maybe they know whats going on.

EcstaticAviator
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2021 11:22 am

Re: ATR 72-600 instrument collection (and ATR 42)

#14 Post by EcstaticAviator »

Any chance of finishing the overhead panel?

Detlef
Posts: 304
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2020 9:43 am
Location: Bavaria

Re: ATR 72-600 instrument collection (and ATR 42)

#15 Post by Detlef »

EcstaticAviator wrote: Tue Dec 05, 2023 7:47 am Any chance of finishing the overhead panel?
Hi,
currently no. If further updates of the aircraft are being released I may reconsider.

Regards,
Detlef

zi1547
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2024 3:07 pm

Re: ATR 72-600 instrument collection (and ATR 42)

#16 Post by zi1547 »

Hi,

I have installed your ATR cockpit and use it with the beta version of Air Manger. Works really great.
However I'm facing a big issue. After running the cockpit, the frame rate drops drastically down as well as the GPU usage.
Exiting the Air Manager does not solve the frame rate issue, nor does changing the airplane solve it.
The only solution to get the correct frame rate back is to exit msfs2020 and restart it.
I'm using a RTX3060 12Gb and have enough RAM and memory.

Not sure if the problem comes from the beta version of Air Manager or from the cockpit implementation.

Regards,

Roger

Detlef
Posts: 304
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2020 9:43 am
Location: Bavaria

Re: ATR 72-600 instrument collection (and ATR 42)

#17 Post by Detlef »

Roger,

thank you for your message. I am sorry you have trouble with the FPS, but I fear I cannot help you there. If you just popout the ATR screen instruments (PFD and so on) and do not use my instruments, you do NOT have the FPS drop? I don't think my instruments influence the frame rate much. Maybe you did install the BETA Airmanager for Desktop but not the BETA airplugin?

Detlef

zi1547
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2024 3:07 pm

Re: ATR 72-600 instrument collection (and ATR 42)

#18 Post by zi1547 »

Hi Detlef,

After installing the 4.2 release of Air Manager and the updated plugin, the issue I was facing disappeared. I still have a 10 Frame Rate drop when popping up the glass cockpits. This is a msfs issue. Looks like msfs pop up is CPU intensive. GPU usage and Frame Rate drops because the simulation is CPU limited in my case. However after closing the Air Manager and the associated pop up windows I return to the initial conditions and retrieve the original Frame Rate. Thanks again for your help and your great work.

Roger

Detlef
Posts: 304
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2020 9:43 am
Location: Bavaria

Re: ATR 72-600 instrument collection (and ATR 42)

#19 Post by Detlef »

Sounds great! Thanks for posting.
Detlef

SimPassion
Posts: 5338
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: ATR 72-600 instrument collection (and ATR 42)

#20 Post by SimPassion »

Big Thanks and Congrats for your work @Detlef 👏
This is what I was missing, very useful when we want to manage views and still able to set some area at the same time on the panels you've build, just like with external views !

Made a quick correction in line #114 of the throttle script for a very small typo

Code: Select all

  -- PrintText("TO CONGIG", 406, 300, style, size)
  PrintText("TO CONFIG", 406, 300, style, size)
image.png

Post Reply