starter switch on King Air 350 in FS2020

Questions about deployment and use of Air Manager Instruments

Moderators: russ, Ralph

Message
Author
a533
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2021 3:25 pm

starter switch on King Air 350 in FS2020

#1 Post by a533 »

Hello,

Anyone knows the event to turn the starter on in the stock airplane "King Air 350" in FS2020

Thank you

Alvaro

SimPassion
Posts: 5338
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: starter switch on King Air 350 in FS2020

#2 Post by SimPassion »

Hi Alvaro, surprisingly, there's no preset available here for the KA 350i : https://hubhop.mobiflight.com/presets/

here's part of a solution, though we have to maintain held in a loop to perform the start

Code: Select all

set_value = "0"
lvar_area = "XMLVAR_Starter"		lvar_side = "1"
fs2020_rpn(" "..set_value.." (>L:"..lvar_area .. lvar_part .. ")")
lvar_area = "XMLVAR_Starter"		lvar_part = "_"..lvar_side.."_IsHeld"
fs2020_rpn(" "..set_value.." (>L:"..lvar_area .. lvar_part .. ")")

lvar_area = "XMLVAR_Starter"		lvar_side = "2"
fs2020_rpn(" "..set_value.." (>L:"..lvar_area .. lvar_part .. ")")
lvar_area = "XMLVAR_Starter"		lvar_part = "_"..lvar_side.."_IsHeld"
fs2020_rpn(" "..set_value.." (>L:"..lvar_area .. lvar_part .. ")")

a533
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2021 3:25 pm

Re: starter switch on King Air 350 in FS2020

#3 Post by a533 »

Great,

I'll try it this weekend. Thanks a lot

Alvaro

a533
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2021 3:25 pm

Re: starter switch on King Air 350 in FS2020

#4 Post by a533 »

Excuse me SimPassion, when I try to execute any rpn script, for intance

fs2020_rpn("(>K:TOGGLE_ICS)")

I get the error:

Code: Select all

ERROR - Error in switch position callback: logic.lua:41: attempt to call a nil value (global 'fs2020_rpn')
Thanks

Alvaro

SimPassion wrote: Fri Oct 13, 2023 3:03 pm Hi Alvaro, surprisingly, there's no preset available here for the KA 350i : https://hubhop.mobiflight.com/presets/

here's part of a solution, though we have to maintain held in a loop to perform the start

Code: Select all

set_value = "0"
lvar_area = "XMLVAR_Starter"		lvar_side = "1"
fs2020_rpn(" "..set_value.." (>L:"..lvar_area .. lvar_part .. ")")
lvar_area = "XMLVAR_Starter"		lvar_part = "_"..lvar_side.."_IsHeld"
fs2020_rpn(" "..set_value.." (>L:"..lvar_area .. lvar_part .. ")")

lvar_area = "XMLVAR_Starter"		lvar_side = "2"
fs2020_rpn(" "..set_value.." (>L:"..lvar_area .. lvar_part .. ")")
lvar_area = "XMLVAR_Starter"		lvar_part = "_"..lvar_side.."_IsHeld"
fs2020_rpn(" "..set_value.." (>L:"..lvar_area .. lvar_part .. ")")

SimPassion
Posts: 5338
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: starter switch on King Air 350 in FS2020

#5 Post by SimPassion »

a533 wrote: Sat Oct 14, 2023 1:48 pm .../...
when I try to execute any rpn script, for intance .../... I get the error:

Code: Select all

ERROR - Error in switch position callback: logic.lua:41: attempt to call a nil value (global 'fs2020_rpn')
Thanks

Alvaro
Hi Alvaro, RPN scripts are meant to be run on 4.2 BETA only, not in 4.1.6

a533
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2021 3:25 pm

Re: starter switch on King Air 350 in FS2020

#6 Post by a533 »

Thank you.

I will install version 4.2

However I see that there is no beta of the "Flight simulator plugin". Does version 4.2 work with the old plugin?

Regards,

Alvaro

SimPassion
Posts: 5338
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: starter switch on King Air 350 in FS2020

#7 Post by SimPassion »

a533 wrote: Sat Oct 14, 2023 2:23 pm .../...
However I see that there is no beta of the "Flight simulator plugin". Does version 4.2 work with the old plugin?
If its' the case, I think it will work with the current available FS plugin, as the previously mentioned branch from beta was on 4.1, so worth the try !
Last edited by SimPassion on Sat Oct 14, 2023 5:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.

a533
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2021 3:25 pm

Re: starter switch on King Air 350 in FS2020

#8 Post by a533 »

Hi again,

I installed versión 4.2 (beta 28). Now I don't get any error message, but the command does not work.

Not even a simple command like:

Code: Select all

fs2020_rpn("1 s0 1 l0 (>K:2:STROBES_SET) l0 (>L:LIGHTING_STROBE_1)")
As I said no error message.

Regards,

Alvaro

User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 4684
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Re: starter switch on King Air 350 in FS2020

#9 Post by Keith Baxter »

Hi,

And the plugin?

Keith
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

SimPassion
Posts: 5338
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: starter switch on King Air 350 in FS2020

#10 Post by SimPassion »

a533 wrote: Sat Oct 14, 2023 2:44 pm Hi again,

I installed versión 4.2 (beta 28). Now I don't get any error message, but the command does not work.

Not even a simple command like:

Code: Select all

fs2020_rpn("1 s0 1 l0 (>K:2:STROBES_SET) l0 (>L:LIGHTING_STROBE_1)")
As I said no error message.

Regards,

Alvaro
Keith Baxter wrote: Sat Oct 14, 2023 2:58 pm Hi,

And the plugin?

Keith
As Keith said, please re download the latest 4.1 plugin in any case which could have benefits of latest BETA improvements and fixes ...

Post Reply