Panels handle multiple monitors.

Let Sim Innovations know about your Air Manager experience and let us know about your dream feature addition

Moderators: russ, Ralph

Message
Author
User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 4685
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Panels handle multiple monitors.

#1 Post by Keith Baxter »

Hi,

I am asking for a feature in the panel to add instruments to one panel but different monitors/screens.

Either that or the ability to start multiple panels with one click.

Keith
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

SimPassion
Posts: 5346
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: Panels handle multiple monitors.

#2 Post by SimPassion »

Keith Baxter wrote: Fri Oct 06, 2023 4:42 am .../...
Either that or the ability to start multiple panels with one click.

Keith
At least we can enable each single expected panel to run on aircraft being alive in the sim, just a similar solution to the request !?

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 7930
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Panels handle multiple monitors.

#3 Post by Ralph »

I have no idea what you mean with your first sentence :)
The second one, that's already possible.

User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 4685
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Re: Panels handle multiple monitors.

#4 Post by Keith Baxter »

Ralph wrote: Fri Oct 06, 2023 9:37 am I have no idea what you mean with your first sentence :)
The second one, that's already possible.
Ralph,

I have a bunch of instruments that need to be on their own screen. I wanted to make ONE panel that will show them on their individual screens.

I don't really want to create 12 panels for each instrument.

Example..
panel for the chronometer
panel for the ND
panel for the CDU
panel for the ISFD-standby
etc


Keith
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

SimPassion
Posts: 5346
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: Panels handle multiple monitors.

#5 Post by SimPassion »

Ralph wrote: Fri Oct 06, 2023 9:37 am .../...
The second one, that's already possible.
Just checked and yes, it works 😀

image.png

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 7930
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Panels handle multiple monitors.

#6 Post by Ralph »

Uh... alright, and how would that work?

SimPassion
Posts: 5346
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: Panels handle multiple monitors.

#7 Post by SimPassion »

Post cleared, just understood we were writing at the same time and the answer was directed to Keith :roll:
Last edited by SimPassion on Fri Oct 06, 2023 10:29 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 4685
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Re: Panels handle multiple monitors.

#8 Post by Keith Baxter »

Ralph wrote: Fri Oct 06, 2023 10:03 am Uh... alright, and how would that work?
Ralph,

From my side, perhaps a check box with the number of screens in the window section. That would allow you to assign the display you want to add a instrument to.
@Corjan might have some thoughts on this one.

Keith
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 7930
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Panels handle multiple monitors.

#9 Post by Ralph »

That goes completely against the whole system of panels and instruments. Also for something that is a bit of a edge case.

Tim.Huston
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2022 1:42 am

Re: Panels handle multiple monitors.

#10 Post by Tim.Huston »

Just tried this out and I have 2 separate panels, on 2 seperate screens using a slave PC networked into the XP12 PC, both are functioning with the plane but to answer your question @Keith, unless im missing something ya you need to build a panel for them all.


Edit,,,,

How are you linking the multiple screens together and what Video card are ya using ? With my Nvidia RTX ( and i think all card do this) im able to take 3 displays and make them 1. I can then easily move instruments to any location on any screen.

Heck i just did that with the Windows 11 extend display mode using the slave PC that is linked to anther screen using a HDMI and resizing the Air Manager Panel.

Post Reply