Trouble with 10+ FPS drop when panels are launched in X-Plane 12

Latest Information on Sim Innovation's flagship product Air Manager

Moderators: russ, Ralph

Message
Author
CapitanBob2021
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2023 1:53 pm

Re: Trouble with 10+ FPS drop when panels are launched in X-Plane 12

#11 Post by CapitanBob2021 »

I get what you’re saying, I’m just saying that it was happening beforehand as well, as far back as the beginning of XPLANE 12. Thanks for your thoughts.
Just learning to fly.

SimPassion
Posts: 5338
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: Trouble with 10+ FPS drop when panels are launched in X-Plane 12

#12 Post by SimPassion »

No issue Bob, for the XP12 part we have to wait for the first next release which will able to bring back more efficiency, not necessary the next in time
Eventually and as stated by Joe and Olli, there's seems to be bottleneck, which would be interesting to identify
The best I know is using GPU-Z which shows if the bandwidth is filled, which indicates it rely on the GPU not able to perform better, or in case the bandwidth is somewhat on idle, which indicates the CPU isn't able to deliver enough data

https://www.techpowerup.com/download/techpowerup-gpu-z/

image.png

User avatar
jph
Posts: 2847
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2020 12:50 pm
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow..

Re: Trouble with 10+ FPS drop when panels are launched in X-Plane 12

#13 Post by jph »

Hi Gilles @SimPassion :)

Yes, exactly !

I still run version 11 as it is far more stable AND I can run all my ORBX UK scenery on it which is amazing.

Vulkan drivers are very poor at the best of times when compared to the capabilities of modern gpus.

I suppose the release of 12 allowed Austin to keep flying his real world toys and top up his bank account :lol:
I have never been more disappointed with X-Plane than with the release of V12 after Austin and his sidekick promised the earth on a YT Video and delivered none of what they promised in terms of hardware / multi core cpu usage.
If I am still about in another 2 years then I am hoping msfs will be a good quality product by then and I can dump any vulkan based stuff from my pcs and actually get value for money from my hardware instead of having 75% of the capabilities of the CPU not being used and running a GPU without 'dead on arrival' Vulkan - yuk...
[/RANT OFF] :lol:
I feel better now haha
Joe
Joe. CISSP, MSc.

CapitanBob2021
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2023 1:53 pm

Re: Trouble with 10+ FPS drop when panels are launched in X-Plane 12

#14 Post by CapitanBob2021 »

So I added the new "streaming" G1000 suite from AM to the panels. I even moved the touch screens and knobster to the 2nd PC. I can see that AM is seeing the program on PC1 and I know this from the logo in the bottom right hand of the screen showing connected to X-Plane. My problem now is the screens go blank "black" when I launch the streaming version, as opposed to unchecking streaming in the G1000 menu and it just shows the transparent background then. Thoughts? I cannot figure out what I am missing to get AM to display the G1000 screens in AM. When I move a knob or touch a button on G1000 screen on 2nd PC, it reflects on XPlane on PC1, so I know it's connected, it just doesn't give my the glass cockpit displays.
Just learning to fly.

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 7910
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Trouble with 10+ FPS drop when panels are launched in X-Plane 12

#15 Post by Ralph »

Install and run 4.2 (beta) and the beta flight simulator plugin.

CapitanBob2021
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2023 1:53 pm

Re: Trouble with 10+ FPS drop when panels are launched in X-Plane 12

#16 Post by CapitanBob2021 »

Howdy fellow simmers. Still no joy. Any thoughts?
IMG_6649.jpeg
I hope someone here can help me out. I have been using Air Manager (AM) to run my G1000 glass cockpit screens onto my two touchscreens. Whenever I activate them I lose about 10-15 FPS with one open and 20-30 FPS with both open dropping XP12 FPS down to the teens. I’ve been testing AM 4.2beta with the new G1000 PFD/MFD streaming capable instruments. I have also been trying to run the two touch screens and AirManager 4.2 on a separate computer and stream the XP12 G1000 displays onto them. I know AM is seeing XP12 information because the G1000 buttons and dials on the touchsreens are actively changing the information on XP12. When streaming is checked the screens go black whether they are on the same PC or not. When unchecked they go transparent. I have two amazing PC’s but can’t seem to get this one problem fixed. If you know something that will help please reply. Thanks in advance.
IMG_6695.jpeg
Just learning to fly.

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 7910
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Trouble with 10+ FPS drop when panels are launched in X-Plane 12

#17 Post by Ralph »

I don't see you confirming that you are using the beta plugin.

frumpy
Posts: 359
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: Trouble with 10+ FPS drop when panels are launched in X-Plane 12

#18 Post by frumpy »

The problem may occur due to the interaction of XP12 and AM. But since AM usually is quite easy on performance, I'd look at XP12. Like americans say, the straw that broke the camels back :) Did you try lowering the graphics settings, if yes - which ones and how did it work out? Watch for cpu and gpu times in the XP-output.

User avatar
jph
Posts: 2847
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2020 12:50 pm
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow..

Re: Trouble with 10+ FPS drop when panels are launched in X-Plane 12

#19 Post by jph »

Bob
please explain what exactly you are running 5 monitors on and how ? - you have a 4090, how are you running 5 monitors ? - are any of them usb3 ? - are you using the onboard processor gpu also ?

Also what exact resolutions are you using on each monitor ?

Joe
Joe. CISSP, MSc.

CapitanBob2021
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2023 1:53 pm

Re: Trouble with 10+ FPS drop when panels are launched in X-Plane 12

#20 Post by CapitanBob2021 »

jph wrote: Tue Sep 26, 2023 5:53 pm Bob
please explain what exactly you are running 5 monitors on and how ? - you have a 4090, how are you running 5 monitors ? - are any of them usb3 ? - are you using the onboard processor gpu also ?

Also what exact resolutions are you using on each monitor ?

Joe
I am using a USB3 to dual HDMI output for touch screen monitors.
Otherwise I could use 4th 4090 output and MB HDMI port. Do you think that will make a difference? Either way it still doesn’t explain the streaming issue.
Just learning to fly.

Post Reply