Debugging Outputs

Let Sim Innovations know about your Air Manager experience and let us know about your dream feature addition

Moderators: russ, Ralph

Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
nnyerges
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2022 6:28 pm

Debugging Outputs

#1 Post by nnyerges »

Hello, I know that you are about to release the new version, but you still have time to add a simple function that can be very useful. Why not make debugging output as simple as debugging input in the hardware window at runtime? Right now it is impossible to test an output without changing the code. This feature will save a lot of time debugging your hardware.

(Ref. Image)
xDO.png
It would be the same as clicking on an input pin in the right window in CREATE/EDIT of Air Manager. Click on an output pin to temporarily overwrite the actual output value; For digital outputs, it temporarily changes the state, and clicking for example on a LED output, opens a window to temporarily change the brightness value. I don't see any complication to do this is your AM software code.

Have a nice programming days!
Chief Technology Officer (CTO) at 360ATC Aviation Training Center
Electronic Engineer. Control & Software Specialist

SimPassion
Posts: 5338
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: Debugging Outputs

#2 Post by SimPassion »

+300% !!! @nnyerges MacSIM
AM will become the most wanted app with perfect debugging toolbox inside ! ;-)
Also same request and acknowledgment as @JackZ for the UI enhancement, on the other thread 👍

User avatar
Corjan
Posts: 2939
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 9:04 am

Re: Debugging Outputs

#3 Post by Corjan »

Hi,


Makes little sense to me to overwrite data coming from the instrument.
The instrument should drive outputs itself.

Might be cool to have a separate window where you can manually set Arduino pins though, just for testing.


Corjan

Post Reply