Button array cdu

Support for Arduino in combination with Air Manager and Air Player

Moderators: russ, Ralph

Message
Author
SimPassion
Posts: 5336
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: Button array cdu

#31 Post by SimPassion »

Outside the 737 concern, this amazed me and is really full of interest : https://www.737diysim.com/product-page/ ... t-throttle

Karl is performing a very clean work on wiring 👏


Shimokuta
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2021 12:52 pm

Re: Button array cdu

#32 Post by Shimokuta »

After do some testing and made some errors in my PCB layouts :S , i was testing my final PCB for the CDU fully wired to the arduino
But now i get "echo's" sometimes; when i press a button other button(s) also seem to be pressed, which is not the case.
There are no shortcuts in the PCB as far as i can tell.

What is getting wrong here?

Image

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 7878
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Button array cdu

#33 Post by Ralph »


Shimokuta
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2021 12:52 pm

Re: Button array cdu

#34 Post by Shimokuta »

Hmm yes , allready found articles on arduino forums :?
Allright, pcb trial four … :D

AzPangesti
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2021 9:03 pm

Re: Button array cdu

#35 Post by AzPangesti »

Not sure if I should start a new thread as it is kinda related with button array but not exactly for CDU.

Problem:
I have designed a PCB that requires 11x6 button array.
Only to realize after soldering everything that AirManager Wiki says: maximum of 8x8 for Arduino.
Great -_-"

Question = Is it possible (or even worth it) to save my PCB by writing our own array process in LUA?
If (Q == yes)
could anyone please post an example for me to follow.
else
I scrap the PCB and start designing version 8 (while crying)
end

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 7878
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Button array cdu

#36 Post by Ralph »

You can use your own Arduino sketch if you want.

SimPassion
Posts: 5336
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: Button array cdu

#37 Post by SimPassion »

As Ralph already stated
Here's a sample to be adapted in order to be used in a SI_Message_Port ino sketch
http://robojax.com/learn/arduino/?vid=r ... h_buttons1




your sample of 11 x 6 = 17 input would fit both of the following ones :

with the solution of MUX IC like the CD74HC4067 :

71MgItW5jML._AC_SL1000_.jpg

https://www.sparkfun.com/products/9056

or even Shift register 74HC165 / MCP23017 like mentioned here :

https://forum.arduino.cc/t/push-button-array/244307/2

using 74HC165 shift register can also handle inputs :

https://dronebotworkshop.com/shift-regi ... he_74HC165

image.png
image.png

Sample using MCP23017 :
https://tronixstuff.com/2011/08/26/ardu ... -tutorial/

image.png

References include SI_Message_Port :
----------------------------------------------
https://siminnovations.com/wiki/index.p ... ssage_port
http://siminnovations.com/wiki/index.php?title=Arduino
http://siminnovations.com/wiki/index.ph ... re_id_list
http://siminnovations.com/wiki/index.ph ... e_port_add
http://siminnovations.com/wiki/index.ph ... _port_send
http://siminnovations.com/wiki/index.ph ... I#Hardware
https://siminnovations.com/wiki/index.p ... rt_library
 

AzPangesti
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2021 9:03 pm

Re: Button array cdu

#38 Post by AzPangesti »

AWESOME.
Thank you for pointing the direction.

User avatar
jph
Posts: 2846
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2020 12:50 pm
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow..

Re: Button array cdu

#39 Post by jph »

Ralph wrote: Tue May 09, 2023 11:18 am You can use your own Arduino sketch if you want.
yes, exactly, you can use your existing sketch for Arduino as Ralph says.
Just use 'Messageport' to act as the gateway between your sketch and Air Manager.
This is the beauty of Messageport. You can use virtually ANY existing arduino code you have written and add MP on top to handle the simple data transfer so there are few modifications to your code needed.
Joe
Joe. CISSP, MSc.

AzPangesti
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2021 9:03 pm

Re: Button array cdu

#40 Post by AzPangesti »

Thank you for all the input.
Awesome ideas.

I endup designing a new board with 8x8 matrix.
All button is now working. Yay!!

Post Reply