Toliss A321 Centre clock coding issue

Help creating logic scripts for Air Manager Instruments

Moderators: russ, Ralph

Message
Author
SimPassion
Posts: 5336
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: Toliss A321 Centre clock coding issue

#11 Post by SimPassion »

Ralph wrote: Tue Jan 10, 2023 9:21 pm You can just do this

Code: Select all

visible(txt_timer, bus_volts[1] >= 10)
Nicely shortened, though the value was rather "volts"

Code: Select all

visible(txt_timer, volts[1] >= 10)
So :

Code: Select all

function bus_volts(volts)
	visible(txt_timer, volts[1] >= 10)
end

Macsbig
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2023 9:02 pm

Re: Toliss A321 Centre clock coding issue

#12 Post by Macsbig »

Well spotted ;)
Currently building my own home cockpit, general purpose one with 3 x 32” wrap around monitors and two lower monitors for instruments and PFD’s. Currently, putting together parts for the Toliss A321

SimPassion
Posts: 5336
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: Toliss A321 Centre clock coding issue

#13 Post by SimPassion »

Now fully working clock :

image.png

When we press RST the CHR display is cleared and still shown as the available dataref "AirbusFBW/ClockShowsChrono" is not updated in the Toliss A319, so still have to handle it artificially :

image.png

SimPassion
Posts: 5336
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: Toliss A321 Centre clock coding issue

#14 Post by SimPassion »

Just added :

Code: Select all

visible(txt_timer, false)
to :

Code: Select all

function rstbutton_pressed()
So now in sync with the in-sim A319

SimPassion
Posts: 5336
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: Toliss A321 Centre clock coding issue

#15 Post by SimPassion »

Just to mention, they've done a stunning PBR work in the A319 1.8.1, I guess it's currently the same in the A321 and will be also the same in the upcoming A320 :

https://forums.x-plane.org/index.php?/f ... -a320-neo/

Toliss_A319_v1.8.1_Clock_&_PBR_01.jpg
 

SimPassion
Posts: 5336
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: Toliss A321 Centre clock coding issue

#16 Post by SimPassion »

I found it was simpler to use "timer_start" / "timer_stop" and "timer_running", to get in sync with in-sim displayed values.

Working in both ways : AM instrument <-> in-sim A319/A321

SimPassion
Posts: 5336
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: Toliss A321 Centre clock coding issue

#17 Post by SimPassion »

Toliss_A319_A321_Clock_01.jpg
Toliss_A319_A321_Clock_02.jpg
Toliss_A319_A321_Clock_03.jpg
Toliss_A319_A321_Clock_04.jpg

Macsbig
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2023 9:02 pm

Re: Toliss A321 Centre clock coding issue

#18 Post by Macsbig »

That's great. Can you post your code so I can take a detailed look at your take on it please?

I'll test, and have a gander when I get home this afternoon.

Cheers

Mark
Currently building my own home cockpit, general purpose one with 3 x 32” wrap around monitors and two lower monitors for instruments and PFD’s. Currently, putting together parts for the Toliss A321

SimPassion
Posts: 5336
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: Toliss A321 Centre clock coding issue

#19 Post by SimPassion »

Macsbig wrote: Wed Jan 11, 2023 6:19 am That's great. Can you post your code so I can take a detailed look at your take on it please?

I'll test, and have a gander when I get home this afternoon.

Cheers

Mark
Hi Mark, the script is yours at first and the work I had on it was meant to be shared with you, so I will post it in a few minutes
I will try to explain a bit, slowly in order for you to re appropriate it
Just be aware there's some changes in it, at first, as not having the original bitmaps, I had to create them from scratch and also their location has changed

Macsbig
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2023 9:02 pm

Re: Toliss A321 Centre clock coding issue

#20 Post by Macsbig »

ok, sounds good
Currently building my own home cockpit, general purpose one with 3 x 32” wrap around monitors and two lower monitors for instruments and PFD’s. Currently, putting together parts for the Toliss A321

Post Reply