Raspi and Desktop both with AirPlayer

Support for Air Player desktop on ARM devices, like the Raspberry Pi.

Moderators: russ, Ralph

Post Reply
Message
Author
chefpilot
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 12:51 pm

Raspi and Desktop both with AirPlayer

#1 Post by chefpilot »

I have the following setup:
- Using AirManager on my Laptop for programming instruments and setup the different AirPlayers
- first Desktop with xplane11 and AirPlayer for testing
- second Desktop with xplane 11 for flying
- raspberry PI4 with AirPlayer

I have the following "test instrument":

Code: Select all

gruen = img_add("gruen.png", 40, 30, 120, 120)
rot = img_add("rot.png", 120, 30, 120, 120)

function callback(pos)
    print("GEAR: " .. tostring(pos))
    if pos == 1 then
        visible(gruen, true)
        visible(rot, false)
    else
        visible(gruen, false)
        visible(rot, true)
	end
end

xpl_dataref_subscribe("sim/cockpit2/controls/gear_handle_down", "INT", callback)
The instrument is running fine on the Laptop and on both Desktops.
In addition it is running fine on the raspi in combination with the "Test-Desktop"
But the raspi is not talking to the "Flying-Desktop", although the raspi with AirPlayer is showing up in AirManager all the times.

I hope it is possible to understand my problem, because I have no idea to solve it!

Marc

SimPassion
Posts: 5338
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: Raspi and Desktop both with AirPlayer

#2 Post by SimPassion »

chefpilot wrote: Tue Nov 01, 2022 9:30 pm
But the raspi is not talking to the "Flying-Desktop", although the raspi with AirPlayer is showing up in AirManager all the times.

.../...

Marc
Perhaps having installed the Air Manager Plugin on both X-Plane rig ? If this is the case, remove the AM Plugin from only the unwanted X-Plane and let the one on the targeted and expected X-Plane rig. Otherwise it could be a firewall issue between Air Manager and AM Plugin in X-Plane

chefpilot
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 12:51 pm

Re: Raspi and Desktop both with AirPlayer

#3 Post by chefpilot »

Thanks for your quick response.
I played even more with the firewall settings and renewed the xplane plugin. Now everythng is working.
I do not have a clue about the final solution but I'm happy that the problem seems to be solved.

Marc

Post Reply