4.2 bugs

Discuss suspected bugs with other users and Sim Innovations Staff

Moderators: russ, Ralph

Message
Author
SimPassion
Posts: 5346
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: 4.2 bugs

#421 Post by SimPassion »

Keith Baxter wrote: Mon Jan 22, 2024 6:35 pm Hi,

What is going on here. I just clicked "Script" and this opened in notepad++

Keith
Corrupted file Keith, better to delete it in anyway and re create it. I've already seen this in the past. Sometime it occurs due to some Notepad++ syntax reference chnage or re applied ...

User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 4685
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Re: 4.2 bugs

#422 Post by Keith Baxter »

Hi,

Not a corrupt lua Gilles but something wrong with the value extracted from the dataref.

I "cut" a function out and pasted it in Notepad++ and this is what I got. All the code after the "B747-400 did not save to desktop.... Why?

This is what I cut.

Code: Select all

   if acf_descript == "B747-400" or acf_descript == "Boeing 747 LCF" then
   print(acf_descript)
   video_747 = video_stream_add("xpl/gauges[1]", 0, 0 ,900, 900, 0,670, 700,700)
   end

And this is what was saved.

Code: Select all

  if acf_descript == "B747-400  
Strange. I just copied the value from DRT by clicking on copy value.

Also strange that all the NUL were generated when the value was commented out?

Anyway I deleted the value and typed in a new value and all is working as it should.

Keith
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

SimPassion
Posts: 5346
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: 4.2 bugs

#423 Post by SimPassion »

Keith Baxter wrote: Mon Jan 22, 2024 7:41 pm Hi,

Not a corrupt lua Gilles but something wrong with the value extracted from the dataref.

I "cut" a function out and pasted it in Notepad++ and this is what I got. All the code after the "B747-400 did not save to desktop.... Why?

This is what I cut.

Code: Select all

   if acf_descript == "B747-400" or acf_descript == "Boeing 747 LCF" then
   print(acf_descript)
   video_747 = video_stream_add("xpl/gauges[1]", 0, 0 ,900, 900, 0,670, 700,700)
   end

And this is what was saved.

Code: Select all

  if acf_descript == "B747-400  
Strange. I just copied the value from DRT by clicking on copy value.

Also strange that all the NUL were generated when the value was commented out?

Anyway I deleted the value and typed in a new value and all is working as it should.

Keith
Indeed corrupt Keith, hard to make you believe things Keith 😲😉
Notepad++ is handling natively ascii code below 32 (decimal) which sometime are hidden in copy/paste, however Notepad++ is able to reveal them. Be confident, the best is to delete and recreate with manual entry, not copy/paste.
Another way I'm very often performing, is using Microsoft Notepad as intermediate paste location, as it will drop hidden and lower ascii character in the table, then I copy from there and eventually paste into Notepad++, that's it and nothing more !!! 👍

User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 4685
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Re: 4.2 bugs

#424 Post by Keith Baxter »

Gilles,

That means that AM editor works the same as notepad++.

I copy the dataref value from DRT which is "B747-400" and place it in AM editor. I then compare the dataref value returned within the AM subscriber.

The value in the viewer shows "B747-400" and the dataref value in the console "subscriptions also shows "B747-400" .

So notepad++ had nothing to do with this corruption, only DRT and AM editor.

So it is the value DRT is copying, or AM editor that is corrupt.

Keith
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

SimPassion
Posts: 5346
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: 4.2 bugs

#425 Post by SimPassion »

Keith Baxter wrote: Tue Jan 23, 2024 6:58 am Gilles,

That means that AM editor works the same as notepad++.

I copy the dataref value from DRT which is "B747-400" and place it in AM editor. I then compare the dataref value returned within the AM subscriber.

The value in the viewer shows "B747-400" and the dataref value in the console "subscriptions also shows "B747-400" .

So notepad++ had nothing to do with this corruption, only DRT and AM editor.

So it is the value DRT is copying, or AM editor that is corrupt.

Keith
The copy/paste handling unwanted chars ...

Glasairman
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2024 9:59 am

Re: 4.2 bugs

#426 Post by Glasairman »

Is anyone operating 4.2 successfully on a remote machine? I have spent 2 days trying to implement Russ Barlows YT video on 4.2 without result (GNS530).

And yes I am connected and talking to the plugin V4.1 in the same LAN

I would be grateful for any help

Also any advice how to stream Toliss A321 MFD/PFD/ECAM ? They are not in the list in the Wiki

User avatar
jph
Posts: 2857
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2020 12:50 pm
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow..

Re: 4.2 bugs

#427 Post by jph »

Keith Baxter wrote: Tue Jan 23, 2024 6:58 am Gilles,

That means that AM editor works the same as notepad++.

I copy the dataref value from DRT which is "B747-400" and place it in AM editor. I then compare the dataref value returned within the AM subscriber.

The value in the viewer shows "B747-400" and the dataref value in the console "subscriptions also shows "B747-400" .

So notepad++ had nothing to do with this corruption, only DRT and AM editor.

So it is the value DRT is copying, or AM editor that is corrupt.

Keith
:lol: :lol:
Joe. CISSP, MSc.

SimPassion
Posts: 5346
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: 4.2 bugs

#428 Post by SimPassion »

Hi @Corjan, could be there's a small filtering issue ...

I've download all C172 egt instruments, then restarted AM 4.2.4 :

image.png

... then filtering on 'egt', results in some missing ones in the list

image.png
image.png (14.96 KiB) Viewed 455 times

User avatar
Corjan
Posts: 2941
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 9:04 am

Re: 4.2 bugs

#429 Post by Corjan »

Hi,


Could it maybe be an instrument that is part of a premium panel, and thus is protected.


Corjan

SimPassion
Posts: 5346
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: 4.2 bugs

#430 Post by SimPassion »

Corjan wrote: Sat Jan 27, 2024 11:54 am Hi,


Could it maybe be an instrument that is part of a premium panel, and thus is protected.


Corjan
This is exactly what I thought ...
So the filtering issue is still there in the Online Store popup window, where such instrument would never have been shown as a downloadable "SINGLE" instrument, as indeed part of a Premium panel !!!

[EDIT] The filtering would have checked this before showing it or not in the downloadable instrument list

Post Reply