4.2 bugs

Discuss suspected bugs with other users and Sim Innovations Staff

Moderators: russ, Ralph

Message
Author
User avatar
Corjan
Posts: 2941
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 9:04 am

Re: 4.2 bugs

#411 Post by Corjan »

Hi,


Thanks for the JSON, get the same CTD here, and managed to fix it. Will be in next BETA.
For what it is worth, it doesn't happen when not using the static_data_load callback.


Corjan

SimPassion
Posts: 5346
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: 4.2 bugs

#412 Post by SimPassion »

jph wrote: Fri Jan 19, 2024 9:18 am Hi Gilles, I think Keith has a valid point.
If a file is out of the normal 'parameters' , then it should be correctly rejected and NOT cause a CTD, hence supplying a deliberate out of parameter file should help.
Just my thoughts. :) It is all down to error handling.
Regards
Joe
Hi Joe, not said either in any case, I fully agree. My point is only to facilitate @Corjan debugging task by providing a full ready made instrument with syntax error inside, so he has only to download and run the instrument to get an idea. 😉

SimPassion
Posts: 5346
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: 4.2 bugs

#413 Post by SimPassion »

And oh ... all is put here as suggestion, anyone is free, I don't want to rule here. I just think @Corjan fixing time is vital for us and indeed added feature time if available 😉

User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 4685
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Re: 4.2 bugs

#414 Post by Keith Baxter »

Hi,

Here is another one that caused me a headache. In a .json array like this one below causes the return value to be incorrect.

Code: Select all

"mfd"   : [386, 98, 2108, 1578,1024,1280,1024,768,"xpl/gauges[1]","GDU_1040A_20.png"]
However when you give a white space between indexes all is fine.

Code: Select all

"mfd"   : [386, 98, 2108, 1578, 1024, 1280, 1024, 768, "xpl/gauges[1]","GDU_1040A_20.png"]
I suspect that AM is interpenetrating a "," as a period. So the value returned is "1024,768". instead of "1024" and "768" , that means that there are not [10] indexes in the array but some other number resulting in errors when that index is called.

Am I making sense @Corjan ?

The strange thing is if a print the array I get 10 indexes but if i print index [10] i get a nil return.
That had me in a spin trying to find out why index [10] was empty.


I am not sure if the same applies to tables? I have not tried.

Keith

EDIT: I tried it with tables and i do not get the error. so it looks like it is just .json.

Code: Select all

array_1 = {1,0,3,0,5,6,7,"hellow world"}

print(array_1 )

print(array_1[8])

array_2 = {1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8}

print(array_2)

print(array_2[8])
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

SimPassion
Posts: 5346
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: 4.2 bugs

#415 Post by SimPassion »

Hi Keith, ensure your OS is set on dot decimal, not comma in any case. I guess we already got this issue in the past.

User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 4685
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Re: 4.2 bugs

#416 Post by Keith Baxter »

SimPassion wrote: Fri Jan 19, 2024 2:55 pm Hi Keith, ensure your OS is set on dot decimal, not comma in any case. I guess we already got this issue in the past.
Hmmmm Yes I rem that now. :oops:

Will check.

Keith
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

frumpy
Posts: 361
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: 4.2 bugs

#417 Post by frumpy »

When trying to clone an instrument, the instrument selection closes the instrument and shows neither the original instrument, nor the cloned one. This is probably because the
searchstring (AAA in this case) got lost. Perhaps it's possible to restore the view, so the original instrument (or the cloned one) is displayed after cloning?
4_2_2 clone.png
2024-01-20 17_08_08-Air Manager - Home Use 4.2.2.png

User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 4685
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Re: 4.2 bugs

#418 Post by Keith Baxter »

@Corjan

I had a issue when changing bezels the old bezel would show behind the new one.
That is until I remembered the "remove(my_image)" function you did for me a bunch of years back when I was playing around with charts,

Added that feature to the instrument and I do not get this when swooping bezels. The old img was sitting behind the new img but on top of the dial images.
You can see the dial images missing.
ice_screenshot_20240121-121736.png

Now this brings me to this. :mrgreen:

Will "remove(my_video_stream) also work ? Or will we need a new feature. I have not tried it. Perhaps I should ha. :lol:

Another one please.

Can we have a "layer" feature for images. A always on top or position number would be great.
This is because I want button/dial images to be on top and this is not easy if they are made visible or not.

Keith
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

SimPassion
Posts: 5346
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: 4.2 bugs

#419 Post by SimPassion »

With 4.2.2, when we download instruments, they don't fire up in the left pane list, we have to restart AM to see them !

[EDIT] No, wrong statement after checking again 😉

User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 4685
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Re: 4.2 bugs

#420 Post by Keith Baxter »

Hi,

What is going on here. I just clicked "Script" and this opened in notepad++
logic.lua
(627 Bytes) Downloaded 29 times

ice_screenshot_20240122-203616.png

Keith
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

Post Reply