Page 6 of 6
Re: Video_stream_add
Posted: Thu Oct 13, 2022 3:26 am
by Sling
Be warned if you incorporate this now into an instrument as I have the instrument will error if you try to run it in anything other than the 4.2 beta. There is a way round this by checking if the function is supported before trying to use it but the easiest way is to just comment it out for now.
Re: Video_stream_add
Posted: Fri Oct 14, 2022 4:56 pm
by jph
Any of you guys that are testing this can you please give me an approximate idea of the amount of memory used per stream (system and GPU) - especially with multiple streams - and also if this is making use of multiple cores ?
Thanks,
Joe
Re: Video_stream_add
Posted: Sun Mar 12, 2023 6:59 pm
by mcarthuh
The API gives the following example: -- Create a new video stream for the X-plane PFD
my_video_stream = video_stream_add("xpl/G1000_PFD_1", 0, 0, 1024, 768)
Does anyone have an example AM G1000 Overlay that includes the video stream G1000 PFD?
Re: Video_stream_add
Posted: Sun Mar 12, 2023 7:13 pm
by SimPassion
mcarthuh wrote: ↑Sun Mar 12, 2023 6:59 pm
The API gives the following example: -- Create a new video stream for the X-plane PFD
my_video_stream = video_stream_add("xpl/G1000_PFD_1", 0, 0, 1024, 768)
Does anyone have an example AM G1000 Overlay that includes the video stream G1000 PFD?
None of these samples are working (requires at least the 4.2 Beta branch for the moment) :

- image.png (1.11 KiB) Viewed 424 times
Re: Video_stream_add
Posted: Sun Mar 12, 2023 7:41 pm
by SimPassion
Eventually got it working after installing the flightsim plugin 4.1 Beta 5, still have to understand how to set it properly, anyway, here's a first shot for me :
Re: Video_stream_add
Posted: Sun Mar 12, 2023 7:45 pm
by SimPassion
Ok I get, it looks like I've added too much parameters for my previous initial attempt, so here it is with "
video_stream_id = video_stream_add("xpl/G1000_MFD", 0, 0, 1024, 768)" :
with "
video_stream_id = video_stream_add("xpl/G1000_PFD_1", 0, 0, 1024, 768)" :
Re: Video_stream_add
Posted: Sun Mar 12, 2023 8:01 pm
by SimPassion
Just a small reminder ... indeed this is not working with the ZiboMod : "
video_stream_id = video_stream_add("xpl/CDU739_1", 0, 0, 1024, 768)"
However it works properly with the default Laminar Research 737-800 :
Re: Video_stream_add
Posted: Mon Apr 03, 2023 4:03 pm
by CapitanBob2021
Hello,
I am having some trouble with the video stream. For reference, here is what I have for hardware and what I have tried.
My main computer has XPlane12 on it and both Air Manager 4.1*; this computer runs 3 display screens for 180* view.
On my secondary computer I have Air Manager 4.2beta; this computer runs the two cockpit touch panel screens with knobster. I have been successful in manually linking the AM 4.2beta to the original computer as I can see when I turn the knobster dial on the second pc, it changes values on my G1000 in the cockpit view.
My problem is I cannot seem how to configure Xplane12 and AM4.2 to "streamcast" the live G1000 display back to my 2nd pc touchscreen. I have tried the line: "video_stream_id = video_stream_add("xpl/G1000_PFD_1", 0, 0, 1024, 768) to no avail.
I tried adding it to the top of the instrument "G1000" and then tried adding it to a stand alone video instrument I made. Can someone help? Here is the code I added to the instrument:
************************************************
-- video_stream_id = video_stream_add("xpl/G1000_PFD_1", 0, 0, 1024, 768)
connected = video_stream_connected(video_stream_id)
print(tostring(connected))
*************************************************
Is there something I have to do within XPlane Network or Data Output settings I need to do as well?
Re: Video_stream_add
Posted: Tue Apr 04, 2023 2:23 am
by CapitanBob2021
Well, I learned what I didn’t know. I didn’t know you needed to run X-Plane on the 2nd PC with the AirManager and touchscreens. So I got it working sort of.
Now the knobs tee controls work from the slave pc to the main one, however they don’t show any indication on the slave pc screens. The lave pc has a moving map on a G1000 MFD, but when you try to control anything like range, it only shows up on main pc screens. I tried to enter squawk code, it showed in main pc screen, but not slave touchscreens I was using and touching. Thoughts?
Re: Video_stream_add
Posted: Tue Apr 04, 2023 4:03 am
by Mickolodias
I'm not sure about how to use Video Stream in 4.2 or why it;s not working for you/
But you don't need X-Plane on the second PC.
With the G1000 my experience with using a second pc was the controls wouldn't work on the slave. And the screens would go out of sync.
The theory with video stream you only run AM4.2 on the 2nd PC, with x-plane only on the first. For the controls you could use AM's G1000 bezel to give you the controls.