Video_stream_add

Support for Air Player desktop.

Moderators: russ, Ralph

Message
Author
User avatar
Sling
Posts: 5237
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 2:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Video_stream_add

#51 Post by Sling »

Be warned if you incorporate this now into an instrument as I have the instrument will error if you try to run it in anything other than the 4.2 beta. There is a way round this by checking if the function is supported before trying to use it but the easiest way is to just comment it out for now.

User avatar
jph
Posts: 2846
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2020 12:50 pm
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow..

Re: Video_stream_add

#52 Post by jph »

Any of you guys that are testing this can you please give me an approximate idea of the amount of memory used per stream (system and GPU) - especially with multiple streams - and also if this is making use of multiple cores ?
Thanks,
Joe
Joe. CISSP, MSc.

mcarthuh
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2021 4:17 pm

Re: Video_stream_add

#53 Post by mcarthuh »

The API gives the following example: -- Create a new video stream for the X-plane PFD
my_video_stream = video_stream_add("xpl/G1000_PFD_1", 0, 0, 1024, 768)

Does anyone have an example AM G1000 Overlay that includes the video stream G1000 PFD?

SimPassion
Posts: 5336
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: Video_stream_add

#54 Post by SimPassion »

mcarthuh wrote: Sun Mar 12, 2023 6:59 pm The API gives the following example: -- Create a new video stream for the X-plane PFD
my_video_stream = video_stream_add("xpl/G1000_PFD_1", 0, 0, 1024, 768)

Does anyone have an example AM G1000 Overlay that includes the video stream G1000 PFD?
None of these samples are working (requires at least the 4.2 Beta branch for the moment) :

image.png
image.png
image.png (1.11 KiB) Viewed 4875 times
 

SimPassion
Posts: 5336
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: Video_stream_add

#55 Post by SimPassion »

Eventually got it working after installing the flightsim plugin 4.1 Beta 5, still have to understand how to set it properly, anyway, here's a first shot for me :

image.png
image.png
 

SimPassion
Posts: 5336
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: Video_stream_add

#56 Post by SimPassion »

Ok I get, it looks like I've added too much parameters for my previous initial attempt, so here it is with "video_stream_id = video_stream_add("xpl/G1000_MFD", 0, 0, 1024, 768)" :

image.png

with "video_stream_id = video_stream_add("xpl/G1000_PFD_1", 0, 0, 1024, 768)" :

image.png
 

SimPassion
Posts: 5336
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: Video_stream_add

#57 Post by SimPassion »

Just a small reminder ... indeed this is not working with the ZiboMod : "video_stream_id = video_stream_add("xpl/CDU739_1", 0, 0, 1024, 768)"

However it works properly with the default Laminar Research 737-800 :

image.png
image.png
 

CapitanBob2021
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2023 1:53 pm

Re: Video_stream_add

#58 Post by CapitanBob2021 »

Hello,
I am having some trouble with the video stream. For reference, here is what I have for hardware and what I have tried.
My main computer has XPlane12 on it and both Air Manager 4.1*; this computer runs 3 display screens for 180* view.
On my secondary computer I have Air Manager 4.2beta; this computer runs the two cockpit touch panel screens with knobster. I have been successful in manually linking the AM 4.2beta to the original computer as I can see when I turn the knobster dial on the second pc, it changes values on my G1000 in the cockpit view.
My problem is I cannot seem how to configure Xplane12 and AM4.2 to "streamcast" the live G1000 display back to my 2nd pc touchscreen. I have tried the line: "video_stream_id = video_stream_add("xpl/G1000_PFD_1", 0, 0, 1024, 768) to no avail.
I tried adding it to the top of the instrument "G1000" and then tried adding it to a stand alone video instrument I made. Can someone help? Here is the code I added to the instrument:
************************************************
-- video_stream_id = video_stream_add("xpl/G1000_PFD_1", 0, 0, 1024, 768)

connected = video_stream_connected(video_stream_id)

print(tostring(connected))
*************************************************
Is there something I have to do within XPlane Network or Data Output settings I need to do as well?
Just learning to fly.

CapitanBob2021
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2023 1:53 pm

Re: Video_stream_add

#59 Post by CapitanBob2021 »

Well, I learned what I didn’t know. I didn’t know you needed to run X-Plane on the 2nd PC with the AirManager and touchscreens. So I got it working sort of.
Now the knobs tee controls work from the slave pc to the main one, however they don’t show any indication on the slave pc screens. The lave pc has a moving map on a G1000 MFD, but when you try to control anything like range, it only shows up on main pc screens. I tried to enter squawk code, it showed in main pc screen, but not slave touchscreens I was using and touching. Thoughts?
AMb1s.jpg
AMb2s.jpg
AMb3s.jpg
Just learning to fly.

Mickolodias
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2021 3:21 am

Re: Video_stream_add

#60 Post by Mickolodias »

I'm not sure about how to use Video Stream in 4.2 or why it;s not working for you/

But you don't need X-Plane on the second PC.
With the G1000 my experience with using a second pc was the controls wouldn't work on the slave. And the screens would go out of sync.


The theory with video stream you only run AM4.2 on the 2nd PC, with x-plane only on the first. For the controls you could use AM's G1000 bezel to give you the controls.
I'm one of 'those' mac guys. (and I have no idea why I can't afford to eat)

Post Reply