After Installing Air Player ARM on my RPI the GPIO Pin's didn't work

Support for Air Player desktop on ARM devices, like the Raspberry Pi.

Moderators: Ralph, russ

Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
Huberflight
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 2:27 pm

After Installing Air Player ARM on my RPI the GPIO Pin's didn't work

#1 Post by Huberflight »

Hello everybody.

After the update/ new installing of Air Player ARM on my RPI 3 Model B Rev 1.2.
I would now like to use the GPIO pins again.
They were previously connected to the RPI and works (a Rotary Switch and a Button).

Wiki say's:
"For I/O support on the Raspberry Pi run Bootloader as root (sudo ./Bootloader)."
When i done it, it say's me this
Screenshot 2022-06-28 200923.png
Look like it should work But i didn't :(.
When it looks not right, go around. It's easier to explain why you done it, than for others to finde out why you don't.

User avatar
jph
Posts: 2067
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2020 12:50 pm
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow..

Re: After Installing Air Player ARM on my RPI the GPIO Pin's didn't work

#2 Post by jph »

My understanding is that air PLAYER does not support hardware I/O. Only Air MANAGER.
“Everything in moderation, including moderation.”
“Experience is merely the name men gave to their mistakes.”
Joe (CISSP) -IT security consultant

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 6625
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: After Installing Air Player ARM on my RPI the GPIO Pin's didn't work

#3 Post by Ralph »

It does support the GPIO. But I'm not sure what sort of strange things you're doing :) I'll have a look tomorrow, today is my day off.

User avatar
Huberflight
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 2:27 pm

Re: After Installing Air Player ARM on my RPI the GPIO Pin's didn't work

#4 Post by Huberflight »

Ralph, Believe me.
Most times I don't know by myself what crazy things I'm doing :lol:

Now it's working and the problem was between my ears.
I had a cable connection Problem :roll:

Now I try to figure out to shutdown the AP via button.
The "old" LUA command didn't work anymore.
When it looks not right, go around. It's easier to explain why you done it, than for others to finde out why you don't.

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 6625
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: After Installing Air Player ARM on my RPI the GPIO Pin's didn't work

#5 Post by Ralph »

You're typing ./Bootloader
That would have to be sudo ./Bootloader

You can find this on the wiki: https://siminnovations.com/wiki/index.p ... Air_Player

But I thought you had it set to automatically start? So you wouldn't have to type anything.

nnyerges
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2022 6:28 pm

Re: After Installing Air Player ARM on my RPI the GPIO Pin's didn't work

#6 Post by nnyerges »

Ralph wrote: Thu Jun 30, 2022 1:38 pm You're typing ./Bootloader
That would have to be sudo ./Bootloader
Also note that if you are using GPIO support (starting Air PLayer with sudo ./Bootloader) the user would have to reload any panel flaged as Start the panel automatically when starting Air Player to be sure that the panel will start running the Air Player with root privilages.

Ralph, please make note that starting the Air Player using the 'Auto Start' option in the 'setup.sh', Air Player wont start as <root> sudo ./Bootloader, only as <user> ./Bootloader, so no GPIO supported with 'Auto Start'. To fix this, you must change the script on start_airplayer.sh from:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
cd `dirname $0`
exec ./Bootloader
To:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
cd `dirname $0`
sudo ./Bootloader
In my case using Air Player 4.1, starting with sudo ./Bootloader cause an error: XDG_RUNTIME_DIR not set in the environment. For now, I have get rid this error using -E option:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
cd `dirname $0`
sudo -E ./Bootloader
I help this will help
Nicolas.

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 6625
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: After Installing Air Player ARM on my RPI the GPIO Pin's didn't work

#7 Post by Ralph »

Note from Jasper:
- start_airplayer.sh is not the auto start script. Maybe you have an older installation? The autostart script is a .desktop file in ~/.config/autostart/
- The error can be ignored, but we can add -E maybe.

Post Reply