Leonardo bug in console

Discuss suspected bugs with other users and Sim Innovations Staff

Moderators: Ralph, russ

Message
Author
User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 3775
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Leonardo bug in console

#1 Post by Keith Baxter »

Hi @Corjan

Small bug. The Wiki says that the PWM output is available on pins D5, D9, D10 and D11 for the Arduino Leonardo

However D5 is not available when using named HW.
Is this a typo in the Wiki and D5 is not available as a PWM output? or a console thing?

Oh this is using the beta 4.1 (build 39)
pwm.jpg
Keith
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

SimPassion
Posts: 3684
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: Leonardo bug in console

#2 Post by SimPassion »

Hi Keith,

from https://docs.arduino.cc/hardware/leonardo, there's 7 PWM pins available
I guess these would be D3 D5 D6 D9 D10 D11 D13 as shown here :

Image

Gilles

SimPassion
Posts: 3684
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: Leonardo bug in console

#3 Post by SimPassion »

This one also mention the same, here's the 7 pins highlighted :
https://docs.arduino.cc/hacking/hardware/PinMapping32u4
image.png

User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 3775
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Re: Leonardo bug in console

#4 Post by Keith Baxter »

Thank you Gilles,

I am sure Corjan and Ralph will address soon.

Keith
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

User avatar
Corjan
Posts: 2643
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 9:04 am

Re: Leonardo bug in console

#5 Post by Corjan »

Hi,


Pin D5 has been added, will be available when AM 4.2 becomes a thing. Note that this will take a while.

Not all Arduino PWM pins can be used because timers are also used for other purposes.


Corjan

User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 3775
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Re: Leonardo bug in console

#6 Post by Keith Baxter »

Corjan wrote: Tue May 31, 2022 7:14 am Hi,


Pin D5 has been added, will be available when AM 4.2 becomes a thing. Note that this will take a while.

Not all Arduino PWM pins can be used because timers are also used for other purposes.


Corjan
Thank you Corjan.

Keith
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

SimPassion
Posts: 3684
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: Leonardo bug in console

#7 Post by SimPassion »

Corjan wrote: Tue May 31, 2022 7:14 am Hi,

Pin D5 has been added, will be available when AM 4.2 becomes a thing. Note that this will take a while.
Not all Arduino PWM pins can be used because timers are also used for other purposes.

Corjan
Hi Corjan

did you mean D3, D6 and D13 can't be added ?
So only 4 through 7 potentially available ?

Gilles

[EDIT] Removed duplicate word
Precision: only focusing on finding a solution to the OP subject and expectation
Last edited by SimPassion on Tue May 31, 2022 1:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 6656
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Leonardo bug in console

#8 Post by Ralph »

Not as pwm, but they are available for other things.

User avatar
jph
Posts: 2099
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2020 12:50 pm
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow..

Re: Leonardo bug in console

#9 Post by jph »

I can't see much of an issue here really as I cannot think of a reason I would chose to use an expensive Leonardo over a basic UNO - or indeed mega.
The Leonardo is really a tool for specialist HID or message port where the user does their own thing and can use all options.

Pico rules ! :lol: The future beckons. All hail the PICO. (for everything) .. and of course it has 16 HW PWM available to AM ;)
“Everything in moderation, including moderation.”
“Experience is merely the name men gave to their mistakes.”
Joe (CISSP) -IT security consultant

User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 3775
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Re: Leonardo bug in console

#10 Post by Keith Baxter »

Hi,

I don't know, But I get the feeling that these restrictions are caused by some memory (memory might be the wrong word) constraints.

For me the biggest "pet hate" is ... Well use message port
Obviously "message port" allows for all native board functions.

IMHO and FWIW, AM needs to move on from these chokers and make the experience more awesome than it is already awesome now.

But yes, this post was to simply highlight a small bug in the console.

Keith
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

Post Reply