A32NX FlyByWire Overhead

Make requests for others to help test your instruments before they are ready for submission to the store

Moderators: Ralph, russ

Message
Author
catflyer38
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat May 11, 2019 1:13 pm
Location: EDDM

Re: A32NX FlyByWire Overhead

#121 Post by catflyer38 »

Hi Scarabee78, thank you for your wonderful work.
I am working together with Yves on the A320 FlyByWire Glareshield and Pedestal and we created panels to integrate your Overhead.

It works well so far, but I was informed by a fried from our Flightsimulator club that in the Overhead Air cond panel the two buttons Pack 1 and Pack 2 does not work properly

Instrument: A32NX FlyByWire Overhead - Air cond panel by Thierry Huguet Version 1400 (i think i downloaded it from flightsim.to)

Error: The Pack 1 and Pack 2 buttons did not work properly.

Line 35 and 36: OLD
local lvar_PBpack1 = {"L:A32NX_AIRCOND_PACK1_TOGGLE","num"}
local lvar_PBpack2 = {"L:A32NX_AIRCOND_PACK2_TOGGLE","num"}

Was replaced by:
local lvar_PBpack1 = {"L:A32NX_OVHD_COND_PACK_1_PB_IS_ON","num"}
local lvar_PBpack2 = {"L:A32NX_OVHD_COND_PACK_2_PB_IS_ON","num"}

it works for me now.

Regards Alexander

Scarabee78
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2020 4:44 pm

Re: A32NX FlyByWire Overhead

#122 Post by Scarabee78 »

Hello Alexander,

yes, I noticed that too. there are also the ambient temperature knobs.
I modified my files (for the DEV version) and they are put on flightsim :https://flightsim.to/file/27278/a32nx-o ... innovation

For the stable version, no change.

Scarabée

catflyer38
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat May 11, 2019 1:13 pm
Location: EDDM

Re: A32NX FlyByWire Overhead

#123 Post by catflyer38 »

Hi Thierry, thanks will download the latest version.

Our setup is almost complete just working on an ISIS instrument and a frame for CPDLC. Your overhead can be displayed as overlay above the pedestal via button click (panel script)

Teaching today an Air Manager overview course for or Flight simulator club

Would be nice if we could setup a zoom meeting between you me and Yves since we working on similar stuff.

This is my current setup for the A320 FlyByWire with Air Manager.
20220301_171708.jpg

Regards Alexander

michelsamy
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2021 12:31 pm

Re: A32NX FlyByWire Overhead

#124 Post by michelsamy »

hello everyone,
I'm still trying to get the flybywire a32nx instruments from the store to communicate, between airmanager and msfs 2020. I have everything updated, but the overhead 32nx instruments don't work. if I install another instrument from the airmanager store, there is communication, but not those of A32nx.
does anyone have a guide or can help me
greeting MICHAEL

User avatar
Sling
Posts: 4865
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 2:37 pm
Contact:

Re: A32NX FlyByWire Overhead

#125 Post by Sling »

A couple of questions.

1 - Are you trying this with the Fly by Wire A320 and not the default A320.

2 - If yes to above then do you have the latest stable release for this aircraft installed.

Frazap
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2022 10:11 am

Re: A32NX FlyByWire Overhead

#126 Post by Frazap »

catflyer38 wrote: Wed Mar 02, 2022 2:22 pm Hi Thierry, thanks will download the latest version.

Our setup is almost complete just working on an ISIS instrument and a frame for CPDLC. Your overhead can be displayed as overlay above the pedestal via button click (panel script)

Teaching today an Air Manager overview course for or Flight simulator club

Would be nice if we could setup a zoom meeting between you me and Yves since we working on similar stuff.

This is my current setup for the A320 FlyByWire with Air Manager.

20220301_171708.jpg


Regards Alexander
Hello,

The EFIS and the FCU are for Xplane it seems to me, how did you get them to work for FS2020?

catflyer38
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat May 11, 2019 1:13 pm
Location: EDDM

Re: A32NX FlyByWire Overhead

#127 Post by catflyer38 »

Hello Frazap, Yves took my Code and the graphics for the FlightFactor A320 and replaced the code with the code for the FlyByWire A320 in MSFS2020

Regards Alexander

Frazap
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2022 10:11 am

Re: A32NX FlyByWire Overhead

#128 Post by Frazap »

Hello Catflyer38,

Thank you very much for your answer, but I'm new here, I'm already using A320 Flybywire / MSFS 2020 overpanel which works great, but don't quite understand what I need to do : i took the EFIS and the FCU Flight Factor for A320 flybywire (developpement) and composed my panel but it does not work under FS2020. Sorry if I made mistakes in expression, I'm French and my English lessons are far away!

EDIT : It's OK for me, i succeed ! downloading Yves production.

shaunnicholson
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 08, 2022 3:29 pm

Re: A32NX FlyByWire Overhead

#129 Post by shaunnicholson »

Hi there,

I have been looking for a A32NX overhead for some time and now mounted a extra screen above my main monitor. I have some questions regarding this overhead panel. Does it work with the latest versions? Also do I need the full Air Manager license to use it? Thanks a lot for your time. Take care, Shaun

User avatar
jph
Posts: 2086
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2020 12:50 pm
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow..

Re: A32NX FlyByWire Overhead

#130 Post by jph »

yes to the second part ;)
“Everything in moderation, including moderation.”
“Experience is merely the name men gave to their mistakes.”
Joe (CISSP) -IT security consultant

Post Reply