Simulator Cockpit Setup With Air Manager

Share and discuss how you use Air Manager to improve your Sim experience ... include photos or videos of your Sim set up

Moderators: Ralph, russ

Message
Author
peterB
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2019 7:54 am

Simulator Cockpit Setup With Air Manager

#1 Post by peterB » Tue Dec 01, 2020 11:07 pm

The simulator setup I built for a local Air Cadet Squadron using Air Manager for the instrument panel and an air traffic control station.
The instruments shown are from the Grob Tutor light aircraft and are a mixture of community instruments and some I made myself.
There is also an instrument set for the Grob Viking glider that I made, but there are no pictures of that just yet as we mainly use the tutor for training.
49153993_1985895008144391_4811964346349387776_o_1985895001477725 copy.jpeg
70163056_2383129828420905_8597893299543474176_n_2383129825087572.jpg
62611326_2238132616253961_7378099201382547456_o_2238132602920629.jpg
68304521_2349458245121397_7311812879454306304_o_2349458241788064.jpg
IMG_0238.jpg

User avatar
MiGMan
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2020 12:22 pm

Re: Simulator Cockpit Setup With Air Manager

#2 Post by MiGMan » Thu Mar 04, 2021 1:03 pm

Nice job! There should be a whole cadre of happy cadets!

User avatar
jph
Posts: 549
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2020 12:50 pm
Location: A Brit exiled to Portugal

Re: Simulator Cockpit Setup With Air Manager

#3 Post by jph » Thu Mar 04, 2021 1:20 pm

Be gads ! is that a real - partial - Martin Baker ? :o
“Everything in moderation, including moderation.”
“I am not young enough to know everything.”
“Experience is merely the name men gave to their mistakes.”
-- Oscar Wilde --
Joe (CISSP) -IT security consultant

User avatar
jph
Posts: 549
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2020 12:50 pm
Location: A Brit exiled to Portugal

Re: Simulator Cockpit Setup With Air Manager

#4 Post by jph » Thu Mar 04, 2021 1:24 pm

Hey, anyone who want the same HOTAS (unused) - (warthog) send me a PM .. ;)
“Everything in moderation, including moderation.”
“I am not young enough to know everything.”
“Experience is merely the name men gave to their mistakes.”
-- Oscar Wilde --
Joe (CISSP) -IT security consultant

JackZ
Posts: 1801
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 1:02 pm

Re: Simulator Cockpit Setup With Air Manager

#5 Post by JackZ » Thu Mar 04, 2021 1:44 pm

Nice Job! Very immersive with the three TV screens.
I would suggest to use instead my BendixKing Ki525 HSI available on the store, that has a bit more features closer to the original, the most important one being using DC power as it should and hence failing when Alt gen is off or failed.
If I recall well, I also did back in the days a GPS gauge for the Grob tutor that should be somewhere in the forum if I recall well.

Jacques
My YouTube Chanel on the A320 (Real SOPs):
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=P ... 0Q6SBASRqJ

JackZ
Posts: 1801
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 1:02 pm

Re: Simulator Cockpit Setup With Air Manager

#6 Post by JackZ » Thu Mar 04, 2021 1:53 pm

Tony made also some instruments for the Grob, and as I know him, they are surely of high quality.
https://siminnovations.com/forums/viewt ... Grob+tutor

Here’s a link to the Filsen GPS Gauge I was talking about previously.
https://siminnovations.com/forums/viewt ... r&start=10

https://siminnovations.com/forums/downl ... &mode=view
image.png
image.png (45.91 KiB) Viewed 1175 times

Jacques
My YouTube Chanel on the A320 (Real SOPs):
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=P ... 0Q6SBASRqJ

peterB
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2019 7:54 am

Re: Simulator Cockpit Setup With Air Manager

#7 Post by peterB » Mon May 03, 2021 8:31 pm

Not been on for a bit, so I missed the replies...

It is a real Martin Baker - the port seat out of a Jet Provost I think, but I'm not 100% on that.

Thanks for the links Jacques, I remember there being a couple of HSIs to choose from and I wasn't ever sure I'd got the best one.

I'm working on the updated instruments for the upgraded EA Tutor just now.
I have the digital engine panel working and am working through the digital HSI, but there's a lot of work in it...
Screenshot 2021-05-03 at 21.21.35.png
Screenshot 2021-05-03 at 21.22.53.png

User avatar
jph
Posts: 549
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2020 12:50 pm
Location: A Brit exiled to Portugal

Re: Simulator Cockpit Setup With Air Manager

#8 Post by jph » Tue May 04, 2021 9:58 am

peterB wrote:
Mon May 03, 2021 8:31 pm
Not been on for a bit, so I missed the replies...
It is a real Martin Baker - the port seat out of a Jet Provost I think, but I'm not 100% on that.
Amazing, I want one :D ... I am sure you are correct. Also, I presume it is not fully equipped with the ballistics :mrgreen: .. :o :o
Really nice find.
In the images , your triple screen setup... what size are the screens in the later images ? you seem to have vastly increased the size, from what looks like around 22/27" to around 42 + inches ?
I use 3 x 32" at them moment but would like larger at some point (maybe after I have paid my taxes in June - ;) it is once a year here in Portugal - not weekly or monthly.... :? ) ..
What screens are they, and what resolution please ?
Joe
“Everything in moderation, including moderation.”
“I am not young enough to know everything.”
“Experience is merely the name men gave to their mistakes.”
-- Oscar Wilde --
Joe (CISSP) -IT security consultant

peterB
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2019 7:54 am

Re: Simulator Cockpit Setup With Air Manager

#9 Post by peterB » Tue May 04, 2021 6:56 pm

Ha! Yeah, it's fully decommissioned and certified free from explosives.

The full setup is two cockpits + the air traffic station (which has the smaller 21" screens) all networked.
Only the one ejector seat unfortunately...

The screens around the cockpits are 50" 4k LG TVs. 5 of them are LG 50UK6500PLA and one LG 50UK6750PLD. I had a disaster while building the stand for them and smashed one of the original screens.

The screens in the pictures are mounted on wooden frames, but I've since built some sturdier and more accurate frames from T-slot Aluminium.
The stands are based on a simlabs triple monitor stand, but I had to upscale the design slightly and added an extra leg on each side for the bigger TVs.
I got the parts and fixings for the stand from modetis, who will supply tslot extrusions cut to whatever size you want - it is a bit pricey though.

User avatar
jph
Posts: 549
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2020 12:50 pm
Location: A Brit exiled to Portugal

Re: Simulator Cockpit Setup With Air Manager

#10 Post by jph » Wed May 05, 2021 9:18 am

peterB wrote:
Tue May 04, 2021 6:56 pm
Ha! Yeah, it's fully decommissioned and certified free from explosives.

The full setup is two cockpits + the air traffic station (which has the smaller 21" screens) all networked.
Only the one ejector seat unfortunately...

The screens around the cockpits are 50" 4k LG TVs. 5 of them are LG 50UK6500PLA and one LG 50UK6750PLD. I had a disaster while building the stand for them and smashed one of the original screens.

The screens in the pictures are mounted on wooden frames, but I've since built some sturdier and more accurate frames from T-slot Aluminium.
The stands are based on a simlabs triple monitor stand, but I had to upscale the design slightly and added an extra leg on each side for the bigger TVs.
I got the parts and fixings for the stand from modetis, who will supply tslot extrusions cut to whatever size you want - it is a bit pricey though.
@peterB
Nice one Peter and many thanks for the info. Appreciated.
Regarding the screens. Although they are 4K, are you actually feeding 4K into them ???
I was contemplating 4K screens with a 1080p or 1440 input - simple to be able to drive the little buggers. ! :shock: :lol:
My 2080ti with 9900k @5.2GHz can cope with 32" x 3 at 1080p. My bro runs 3 x 32" 1440p with same setup with no issues - he also went with a wood frame first, and then changed to T slot. He is in Canada though and he can get it locally. I am struggling to find it in Portugal at any place locally.
At the moment I am only running a single 32 due to building work, the other 2 are in the boxes. They are HP IPS FHD 31.5" - on sale last xmas at less than 150 euro each ! - with 2 year warranty. They are 1080p but I find then absolutely fine. I use the one on the desk at the moment as the main display for general use, including programming. From around 50CM viewing distance it is perfectly adequate and clear - mind you, the panels in the HP units are pretty exceptional..... I still have my 3 original BenQ 27" IPS units for later use on a spare box I have with a 2070 super and an old 4790k @4.8.
I cant imagine a single machine driving 3 x 4K ??.. although have never had experience of such, or feedback. I would be very interested in your experiences and setup with such.
Are you running multiple PCs ? or are you finding things ok ?
Thanks
Joe
“Everything in moderation, including moderation.”
“I am not young enough to know everything.”
“Experience is merely the name men gave to their mistakes.”
-- Oscar Wilde --
Joe (CISSP) -IT security consultant

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests