GNS530 CDI button when NAV2

Discuss suspected bugs with other users and Sim Innovations Staff

Moderators: russ, Ralph

Post Reply
Message
Author
Toddimus
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2021 6:01 pm

GNS530 CDI button when NAV2

#1 Post by Toddimus »

Hi there,

This should be a quick and easy one. I was trying to get the SI Garmin GNS 530 bezel to work with the Blacksquare TBM 850 on MSFS and it was only toggling the NAV1 GPS/VLOC. I investigated and it turns out that when you have the GNS as the secondary GPS unit, you have to use a different event: "H:AS530_2_CDI_Push"

So taking that into account, the if/elseif lines get added around line 222:

Code: Select all

    if user_prop_get(prp_unit) == 1 then
        fs2020_event("TOGGLE_GPS_DRIVES_NAV1")
    elseif user_prop_get(prp_unit) == 2 then
        fs2020_event("H:AS530_2_CDI_Push")
    end
Hopefully that can make it into one of the future updates.

Thanks,
Todd
Simstrumentation Instrument developer
Check us out http://www.simstrumentation.com or https://github.com/Simstrumentation/Air-Manager

FLRob27
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2021 3:10 am
Location: NY USA

Re: GNS530 CDI button when NAV2

#2 Post by FLRob27 »

Todd, you should be able to "submit" your edits just like we do for any other instrument. I would assume just because it's a Si made instrument doesn't mean others can't assist editing it. That's probably the best way to bring attention to it.
Developer
SIMSTRUMENTATION
EXTERMINATE THE MICE FROM YOUR COCKPIT!
https://github.com/Simstrumentation/Air-Manager

User avatar
Sling
Posts: 5237
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 2:37 pm
Contact:

Re: GNS530 CDI button when NAV2

#3 Post by Sling »

This has been done a few times. Just a few pointers for anyone else considering this type of update.

If submitting an update to an existing instrument that you think benefits other users then submit an updated version of the original instrument. NOT a cloned one but the original UUID. Provide a short description and reason for what’s changed. I see many cloned instruments submitted with no information provided. These have to be rejected simply because we don’t know what’s changed and why. If it’s a good edit like this one and it’s submitted as outlined it’s easy to accept it.

elmond
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2021 1:10 am

Re: GNS530 CDI button when NAV2

#4 Post by elmond »

I added the two GNS 530's to the entire instrument. When I try to click submit I always get an error message "Failed to submit the plugins" whenever I use the non cloned edit.

I also did the same for Russ Barlow°s overlay of the 530. Here I also cannot submit the changes.

User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 4684
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Re: GNS530 CDI button when NAV2

#5 Post by Keith Baxter »

elmond wrote: Thu Apr 04, 2024 7:18 pm I added the two GNS 530's to the entire instrument. When I try to click submit I always get an error message "Failed to submit the plugins" whenever I use the non cloned edit.

I also did the same for Russ Barlow°s overlay of the 530. Here I also cannot submit the changes.
https://www.siminnovations.com/forums/v ... 464#p59464
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

elmond
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2021 1:10 am

Re: GNS530 CDI button when NAV2

#6 Post by elmond »

tyvm

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 7910
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: GNS530 CDI button when NAV2

#7 Post by Ralph »

This has been fixed ages ago. You are probably using the old GNS bezel(s).

Post Reply