Stepper - Display problem

Questions about deployment and use of Air Manager Instruments

Moderators: russ, Ralph

Message
Author
User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 4674
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Re: Stepper - Display problem

#11 Post by Keith Baxter »

JanisZvirgzdins wrote: Thu Mar 30, 2023 11:23 am Both do not turn on again, and also buttons does not work.
Hi,

Sounds like your arduino is disconnecting.
Does it show connected in the console?


Keith
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

JanisZvirgzdins
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2022 12:34 pm

Re: Stepper - Display problem

#12 Post by JanisZvirgzdins »

Yess, it shows connected.

JanisZvirgzdins
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2022 12:34 pm

Re: Stepper - Display problem

#13 Post by JanisZvirgzdins »

Actually I am having this problem also with Boeing autopilot panel, where there is 6 max7219 displays, the same problem, it works only first time when switched on, but when i turn it on for the second time, it freezes. And the same problem with any other panel with multiple components. So I wonder, maybe it is some common computer, or electricity problem at home. I am using MacBook Pro.

SimPassion
Posts: 5336
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: Stepper - Display problem

#14 Post by SimPassion »

JanisZvirgzdins wrote: Thu Mar 30, 2023 12:01 pm Actually I am having this problem also with Boeing autopilot panel, where there is 6 max7219 displays, the same problem, it works only first time when switched on, but when i turn it on for the second time, it freezes. And the same problem with any other panel with multiple components. So I wonder, maybe it is some common computer, or electricity problem at home. I am using MacBook Pro.
Perhaps some weird background security issues and concern on MacOS USB ports management ... 🤔
Some inputs :
https://www.computerworld.com/article/3 ... nt-it.html
https://techcrunch.com/2022/06/07/macos ... -security/
https://support.apple.com/guide/mac-hel ... lp1641/mac

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 7878
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Stepper - Display problem

#15 Post by Ralph »

The (5V) voltage regulator on the Arduino board is also limited. Do you mean that you powered it all directly from the power supply? Not through the Arduino?

JanisZvirgzdins
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2022 12:34 pm

Re: Stepper - Display problem

#16 Post by JanisZvirgzdins »

Yes, I did conected them directly to the displays and motor controller board, just making a common ground connection with arduino.

JanisZvirgzdins
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2022 12:34 pm

Re: Stepper - Display problem

#17 Post by JanisZvirgzdins »

well. I have changed computer from mac to pc, tried different arduino megas, genuine and chineese, have reduced code to two simple functions, but the problem remains the same:

clock = hw_chr_display_add("Captain Chrono LAIKS", "TM1637", 4)
hw_chr_display_set_text(clock, "GAby")


NEEDLE = hw_stepper_motor_add("CHRONO", "4WIRE_4STEP", 2048, 30)
hw_stepper_motor_position(NEEDLE, nil, "ENDLESS_CLOCKWISE")

it works for the first time, when i turn instrument on, but second time nothing happens. and, the same happens even if the wires to the motor are not connected, so it is some kind a arduino, or arduino driver or software problem. How do you think?

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 7878
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Stepper - Display problem

#18 Post by Ralph »

Can you share your complete script?

User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 4674
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Re: Stepper - Display problem

#19 Post by Keith Baxter »

Ralph wrote: Sat Apr 01, 2023 8:29 pm Can you share your complete script?
Ralph,

Check post #1

@JanisZvirgzdins What version of Air Manager are you using?

Keith
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

JanisZvirgzdins
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2022 12:34 pm

Re: Stepper - Display problem

#20 Post by JanisZvirgzdins »

Thanks, guys, problem solved. I just had to reflash all arduinos and.....EUREKA!! Now everything works as it should.

Post Reply