Mcp switches

Peer support for Air Manager desktop users

Moderators: russ, Ralph

Post Reply
Message
Author
bebe100
Posts: 59
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2020 3:22 pm

Mcp switches

#1 Post by bebe100 »

Hello
I use AM 4 with xplane 11 and zibo3.54
If I start xplane first and AM after or AM first and after xplane the switches are in the wrong positions.I use mcp 1.2.6
Thx

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 7840
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Mcp switches

#2 Post by Ralph »

MCP... ? There are several.

bebe100
Posts: 59
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2020 3:22 pm

Re: Mcp switches

#3 Post by bebe100 »

Z_2D_XP MCP - External 2D MCP Autopilot (Mode Control Panel), on Air Manager, for ZiboMod B737-800X.switch fd CPT,fd for ap disconnect and a/t

User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 4663
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Re: Mcp switches

#4 Post by Keith Baxter »

bebe100 wrote: Sat Mar 18, 2023 9:35 am Z_2D_XP MCP - External 2D MCP Autopilot (Mode Control Panel), on Air Manager, for ZiboMod B737-800X.switch fd CPT,fd for ap disconnect and a/t
Hi,

Gilles @SimPassion will take a look at that I am sure.

Keith
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 7840
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Mcp switches

#5 Post by Ralph »

Zibo is a bit difficult at the moment. The X-Plane 12 version is still under heavy development, and the 11 version as well maybe. You can't do both.

User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 4663
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Re: Mcp switches

#6 Post by Keith Baxter »

Ralph wrote: Sat Mar 18, 2023 11:38 am Zibo is a bit difficult at the moment. The X-Plane 12 version is still under heavy development, and the 11 version as well maybe. You can't do both.
Hi,

Perhaps not for this thread, but why is Xplane 11 and xplane 12 lumped under one roof when Flight Simulator X and Flight Simulator 2020 are considered two separate sims in Air Manager?

Keith
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

SimPassion
Posts: 5323
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: Mcp switches

#7 Post by SimPassion »

bebe100 wrote: Sat Mar 18, 2023 6:50 am Hello
I use AM 4 with xplane 11 and zibo3.54
If I start xplane first and AM after or AM first and after xplane the switches are in the wrong positions.I use mcp 1.2.6
Thx
You mentioned no matter in the way you start X-Plane or AM at first, so I guess there's a network delay in your rig, so the switches are not updated properly on load

I don't see anything wrong :

MCP_1.2.6_XP11.55r2_3.54.17_01.jpg
 

User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 4663
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Re: Mcp switches

#8 Post by Keith Baxter »

Hi Gilles,

One should not have to rely start or networking issues.

We should look to include timer’s to ensure redundancy of the switch position.

Ralph does this in the HW on off on switch in the store.

Something we should take into account.

Keith
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

SimPassion
Posts: 5323
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: Mcp switches

#9 Post by SimPassion »

Keith Baxter wrote: Sat Mar 18, 2023 2:44 pm Hi Gilles,

One should not have to rely start or networking issues.

We should look to include timer’s to ensure redundancy of the switch position.

Ralph does this in the HW on off on switch in the store.

Something we should take into account.

Keith
I don't see the problem, switches on instruments are in a default position when the sim is not running and then with updated position when the sim come alive, that's it ! No complication there, further after reading the OP request, I've not seen any issue while checking previously, perfect sync ... so, what's the OP post is not saying or not showing ??? 🤔

User avatar
jph
Posts: 2832
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2020 12:50 pm
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow..

Re: Mcp switches

#10 Post by jph »

SimPassion wrote: Sat Mar 18, 2023 2:50 pm
Keith Baxter wrote: Sat Mar 18, 2023 2:44 pm Hi Gilles,

One should not have to rely start or networking issues.

We should look to include timer’s to ensure redundancy of the switch position.

Ralph does this in the HW on off on switch in the store.

Something we should take into account.

Keith
I don't see the problem, switches on instruments are in a default position when the sim is not running and then with updated position when the sim come alive, that's it ! No complication there, further after reading the OP request, I've not seen any issue while checking previously, perfect sync ... so, what's the OP post is not saying or not showing ??? 🤔
+1
Joe. CISSP, MSc.

Post Reply