Instruments Refreshing

Peer support for Air Manager desktop users

Moderators: russ, Ralph

Post Reply
Message
Author
EcstaticAviator
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2021 11:22 am

Instruments Refreshing

#1 Post by EcstaticAviator »

Hi there,

I've got a strange problem where my instruments keep refreshing every couple of minutes. When using the FBW overhead panel, all the instruments grey out and go to default position and then all reload again. It continuously does this, even without the sim running and it just sitting there.

Thanks for any help

User avatar
jph
Posts: 2252
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2020 12:50 pm
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow..

Re: Instruments Refreshing

#2 Post by jph »

It would help if you gave more details - for example - what is an 'fbw overhead ?
I presume an overhead panel for something - what something ? from where ?
What simulator or game ?
What version of AM and plugin ?
What OS ?
“Everything in moderation, including moderation.”
“Experience is merely the name men gave to their mistakes.”
Joe (CISSP) -IT security consultant

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 6795
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Instruments Refreshing

#3 Post by Ralph »

Sounds like an ordinary connection issue. Make sure that you're using the latest plugin, and try the manual connection from the Settings tab.

EcstaticAviator
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2021 11:22 am

Re: Instruments Refreshing

#4 Post by EcstaticAviator »

Sorry more detail

Using the flybywire a32nx overhead panel.

Msfs

Windows 11

Latest air manager and msfs plug-in.

I have tried manual connection as per the wiki but it still does it even when connected through that.

I also have tried the air manager Beta version and it does it on there too

EcstaticAviator
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2021 11:22 am

Re: Instruments Refreshing

#5 Post by EcstaticAviator »

Ralph wrote: Fri Sep 23, 2022 6:34 am Sounds like an ordinary connection issue. Make sure that you're using the latest plugin, and try the manual connection from the Settings tab.

Any other ideas what it might be?

User avatar
jph
Posts: 2252
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2020 12:50 pm
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow..

Re: Instruments Refreshing

#6 Post by jph »

Have you tried another panel and aircraft? The default cessna?
What does that do?
“Everything in moderation, including moderation.”
“Experience is merely the name men gave to their mistakes.”
Joe (CISSP) -IT security consultant

EcstaticAviator
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2021 11:22 am

Re: Instruments Refreshing

#7 Post by EcstaticAviator »

Yes I have tried in other aircraft's and it does it as well. It's like it loses connection for a second and then has to load it again

User avatar
jph
Posts: 2252
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2020 12:50 pm
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow..

Re: Instruments Refreshing

#8 Post by jph »

EcstaticAviator wrote: Sat Oct 01, 2022 8:26 am Yes I have tried in other aircraft's and it does it as well. It's like it loses connection for a second and then has to load it again
https://siminnovations.com/wiki/index.p ... n_problems
“Everything in moderation, including moderation.”
“Experience is merely the name men gave to their mistakes.”
Joe (CISSP) -IT security consultant

EcstaticAviator
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2021 11:22 am

Re: Instruments Refreshing

#9 Post by EcstaticAviator »

jph wrote: Sat Oct 01, 2022 8:50 am
EcstaticAviator wrote: Sat Oct 01, 2022 8:26 am Yes I have tried in other aircraft's and it does it as well. It's like it loses connection for a second and then has to load it again
https://siminnovations.com/wiki/index.p ... n_problems
Already tried all these. That was my first go to

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 6795
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Instruments Refreshing

#10 Post by Ralph »

Did you check if you see a lot of connecting and disconnecting in the log?

Post Reply