Xplane 12

You can talk about anything flight (simulation) related here

Moderators: russ, Ralph

Message
Author
User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 4674
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Re: Xplane 12

#61 Post by Keith Baxter »

Hi,

@Corjan , When I posted that some datarefs do not work, that is not entirely true.
This code with the "sim/cockpit2/engine/indicators/CHT_CYL_deg_C","FLOAT[192]" on top.

Code: Select all

xpl_dataref_subscribe("sim/cockpit2/engine/indicators/CHT_CYL_deg_C","FLOAT[192]",
                      "sim/cockpit2/engine/indicators/CHT_deg_C","FLOAT[16]",
                      "sim/flightmodel/engine/ENGN_CHT","FLOAT[16]",
                      "sim/flightmodel/engine/ENGN_CHT_c","FLOAT[16]",function(cht1,cht2,cht3,cht4)
end)
Produces all these unsubscribes.
ice_screenshot_20220907-174324.png

But this code with the "sim/cockpit2/engine/indicators/CHT_CYL_deg_C","FLOAT[192]" at the bottom.

Code: Select all

xpl_dataref_subscribe("sim/cockpit2/engine/indicators/CHT_deg_C","FLOAT[16]",
                      "sim/flightmodel/engine/ENGN_CHT","FLOAT[16]",
                      "sim/flightmodel/engine/ENGN_CHT_c","FLOAT[16]",
		      "sim/cockpit2/engine/indicators/CHT_CYL_deg_C","FLOAT[192]",function(cht1,cht2,cht3,cht4)
end)
We only have one unsubscribe.
ice_screenshot_20220907-174454.png
Keith
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

SimPassion
Posts: 5336
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: Xplane 12

#62 Post by SimPassion »

Hi Keith @Keith Baxter, there's a limit of the number of indexes AM is able to load
how I solved this was to set the index value to lower than the Max, in this case, let's try with 128 in place of 192 if the last index values are not that much important

Gilles

User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 4674
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Re: Xplane 12

#63 Post by Keith Baxter »

SimPassion wrote: Wed Sep 07, 2022 4:03 pm Hi Keith @Keith Baxter, there's a limit of the number of indexes AM is able to load
how I solved this was to set the index value to lower than the Max, in this case, let's try with 128 in place of 192 if the last index values are not that much important

Gilles
Good point Gilles. I will check.

Keith
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 4674
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Re: Xplane 12

#64 Post by Keith Baxter »

@Corjan @SimPassion

That did the trick.

Thank you for your wisdom Gilles.
ice_screenshot_20220907-180839.png
Corjan, Perhaps a note in the wiki would assist.


Keith
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

SimPassion
Posts: 5336
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: Xplane 12

#65 Post by SimPassion »

You're welcome Keith

Gilles

m_eye_flying
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2022 11:49 am

Re: Xplane 12

#66 Post by m_eye_flying »

Ralph wrote: Wed Sep 07, 2022 12:23 pm You can use the plugin installer, use manual install for X-Plane 11 and then choose your X-Plane 12 folder.
Thank you. That worked!

User avatar
Corjan
Posts: 2936
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 9:04 am

Re: Xplane 12

#67 Post by Corjan »

Hi,


There is a new flight sim plugin installer BETA that also installs our plugin for X-plane 12:
https://siminnovations.com/wiki/index.p ... ugins_BETA


Corjan

User avatar
Sling
Posts: 5237
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 2:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Xplane 12

#68 Post by Sling »

SimPassion wrote: Wed Sep 07, 2022 4:03 pm Hi Keith @Keith Baxter, there's a limit of the number of indexes AM is able to load
how I solved this was to set the index value to lower than the Max, in this case, let's try with 128 in place of 192 if the last index values are not that much important

Gilles
Ah ok perhaps that nested array thing was an earlier alpha build and they decided in the end to keep it one level. All we need then I guess is an increase in the max indexes and everything can be accessed. This workaround should work for most cases though.

Thanks.

SimPassion
Posts: 5336
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: Xplane 12

#69 Post by SimPassion »

If I remember well it was a memory usage concern, specifically to ease low memory devices, not sure if this could be increased that much, Tony

Gilles

[EDIT] Nope, it was an UDP concern, read here :

https://siminnovations.com/forums/viewt ... 134#p56134
and more precision here : https://siminnovations.com/forums/viewt ... 147#p56147

Post Reply