G1000 and GTN750 on iPad

Help with Air Manager iPad version

Moderators: Ralph, russ

Post Reply
Message
Author
allucche
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2019 1:20 pm

G1000 and GTN750 on iPad

#1 Post by allucche »

Hi,
is possibile to use G1000 on ipad?
And GTN750?

Thanks.
Alessio

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 6625
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: G1000 and GTN750 on iPad

#2 Post by Ralph »

No it's not, sorry.

allucche
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2019 1:20 pm

Re: G1000 and GTN750 on iPad

#3 Post by allucche »

Only with desktop versione is possibile?
there is GTN 750 in Desktop version?
Thanks
Alessio

User avatar
Sling
Posts: 4860
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 2:37 pm
Contact:

Re: G1000 and GTN750 on iPad

#4 Post by Sling »

Yes desktop version only. AM and sim need to co-exist on the same machine to make it work.

SimPassion
Posts: 3668
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: G1000 and GTN750 on iPad

#5 Post by SimPassion »

@allucche

there's currently G1000 / G530 / G430 in the online store : search for "Overlay" in AM
still GTN 750 and GTN 650 to be adapted, but really nothing fancy, as these two units only get few buttons and dials, most of the actions are tactile in the real units

Gilles

allucche
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2019 1:20 pm

Re: G1000 and GTN750 on iPad

#6 Post by allucche »

Thank you!

Panorama
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2022 3:54 pm

Re: G1000 and GTN750 on iPad

#7 Post by Panorama »

SimPassion wrote: Wed Oct 16, 2019 9:57 pm @allucche

there's currently G1000 / G530 / G430 in the online store : search for "Overlay" in AM
still GTN 750 and GTN 650 to be adapted, but really nothing fancy, as these two units only get few buttons and dials, most of the actions are tactile in the real units

Gilles
Gilles, how can I use the GTN 750 overlay in AM on an iPad? I can see the overlay, but how do I get the Garmin simulator underneath?

Thanks,

Lieven

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 6625
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: G1000 and GTN750 on iPad

#8 Post by Ralph »

Not. As mentioned here on the forums a lot of times, pop outs do not work on a remote device.

User avatar
Crunchmeister
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2021 2:06 pm

Re: G1000 and GTN750 on iPad

#9 Post by Crunchmeister »

You can indeed use it on iPad, but you need extra apps.

First, you need to be using the desktop version of AM. This won't work with the tablet versions.

Next, you need SpaceDesk (free). You need to run the client on your tablet, and server on desktop. There's really no configuring. It pretty much works out of the box.

This will turn your iPad or Android into an external touch monitor for your main computer. You can then load up the G1000 or GTN bezels from Air Manager, pop out the windows from the sim, and drag them over to the tablet as if it were a regular monitor hard-wired to your computer.

I currently use 2 hard-wired touch monitors, and use an iPad plus an Android tablet as part of my cockpit. It works great.
- Ryzen 5950x, 64GB 3600MHz RAM, RTX3070Ti

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 6625
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: G1000 and GTN750 on iPad

#10 Post by Ralph »

That is possible, but note that this does not work with the iPad or Android version of Air Manager, you would need to use the desktop version. The experiences with such apps are, from what I've seen, mixed. For some it works, for some it doesn't. I do not know if this is a user issue, or a technical issue, we have never tried it ourselves.

Post Reply