Using AM 3.7 after upgrading to 4.0

Peer support for Air Manager desktop users

Moderators: Ralph, russ

Post Reply
Message
Author
redman
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2018 3:58 pm

Using AM 3.7 after upgrading to 4.0

#1 Post by redman »

Hi AM community!

I have a question regarding the use of my "old" Air Manager 3.7 after upgrading to 4.0. I've bought the V4 after it was introduced, but now I wanted to use my previous 3.7 version on another computer. I have installed it and the activation was successful. However once I launch a panel it doesn't turn up on the screen. The light bulb is on but nothing else happens. Can this be due to the fact that I'm using 4.0 under the same license parallely? In other words, once upgraded to 4.xxx can I still use the 3.xxx on another computer? Ultimately these are two separate purchases…

Thanks,

Michael

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 5689
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Using AM 3.7 after upgrading to 4.0

#2 Post by Ralph »

Regarding your last questions: No.
It can for example be showing in the 'wrong' X Y location.

redman
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2018 3:58 pm

Re: Using AM 3.7 after upgrading to 4.0

#3 Post by redman »

Ralph wrote: Fri Jan 14, 2022 7:18 pm Regarding your last questions: No.
It can for example be showing in the 'wrong' X Y location.
Thanks for the answer Ralph. What if I used the 3.7 on a different network and sim? Would it work then?

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 5689
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Using AM 3.7 after upgrading to 4.0

#4 Post by Ralph »

Yes, they have no knowledge of each others existence.

Post Reply