AirPlayer panel instruments not operating but only with X-Plane

Support for Air Player desktop.

Moderators: Ralph, russ

Post Reply
Message
Author
michalsok
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2021 5:07 pm

AirPlayer panel instruments not operating but only with X-Plane

#1 Post by michalsok »

Hello,
This is my first post since joining the forum.
I installed the Air Player desktop few days ago and encountered a problem
Air Manager is running on Sim PC and Air Player on networked "instrument" PC.
I loaded Cessna 172 panel on both, set them to show and fired up the the X-Plane 11
Air Manager saw the sim start and gauges are working properly.
Air Player loaded the panel but the gauges are not moving and stay at their default.
What is weird is that when I run MSFS2020 both panels function.
I played with all possible options in the Air Player setup and panel setup like auto-load, load only with specific SIM, reverted to default "do not auto load" and reloaded bu hand.
Air Manager works with both SIMs but Air Player only updates gauges with MSFS2020.

Please advise.

Thanks,

Mike.

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 5688
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: AirPlayer panel instruments not operating but only with X-Plane

#2 Post by Ralph »

Auto load does nothing for the connection. Make sure that the connection is either set to automatic or manual connection with the correct simulator and IP address. What you're describing sounds like an ordinary network/firewall issue.

michalsok
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2021 5:07 pm

Re: AirPlayer panel instruments not operating but only with X-Plane

#3 Post by michalsok »

I tried both connectins.
Remember that I can quit X-Plane leaving AP showing the panel and start MSFS2020 and panel starts working (gauges moving)
AM on SIM PC sees the AP the whole time.
It never disappeares from the list and I can manipulate the settings of AP from AM so the IP connection is fine.

Mike

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 5688
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: AirPlayer panel instruments not operating but only with X-Plane

#4 Post by Ralph »

I understand, but Air Manager seeing Air Player or Air Player seeing FS2020 doesn't say anything about network related issues with X-Plane.

Please try with the IP address set manually. Also the firewall can cause issues, so it's good to try with both of them temporarily disabled.

Post Reply