Instrument options on iPad?

Help with Air Manager iPad version

Moderators: Ralph, russ

Post Reply
Message
Author
Mickolodias
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2021 3:21 am

Instrument options on iPad?

#1 Post by Mickolodias »

Is there a way to access and change instrument user properties on the iPad?

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 6625
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Instrument options on iPad?

#2 Post by Ralph »

No, only on the desktop. But those cannot be transferred to the iPad.

Mickolodias
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2021 3:21 am

Re: Instrument options on iPad?

#3 Post by Mickolodias »

Ok, so if I build an instrument with user options - when loaded on iPad the default option would will be used?

User avatar
jph
Posts: 2067
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2020 12:50 pm
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow..

Re: Instrument options on iPad?

#4 Post by jph »

Mickolodias wrote: Sun Oct 17, 2021 12:51 pm Ok, so if I build an instrument with user options - when loaded on iPad the default option would will be used?
Hi,
Unfortunately you cannot build an instrument and load it directly to the Ipad. Before it is available for download to the Ipad it must pass quality control and tests for suitability by the Sim Inno guys and their helpers.
If you build an instrument with air manager on a PC, and submit it, and all is ok, it can be added to the Ipad list of downloads.
Hope that helps ?
Joe
“Everything in moderation, including moderation.”
“Experience is merely the name men gave to their mistakes.”
Joe (CISSP) -IT security consultant

Mickolodias
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2021 3:21 am

Re: Instrument options on iPad?

#5 Post by Mickolodias »

Thanks Joe - I'm aware of that :)

The query is if I have user props in the instrument, how are these dealt with on the iPad?
I've seen a few instruments on the iPad that when used on desktop have props.

Post Reply