Flaps gauge,ias

Everything about Flight Illusion hardware in combination with Air Manager or Gstep.

Moderators: Ralph, russ

Post Reply
Message
Author
Ian h
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2021 3:29 pm

Flaps gauge,ias

#1 Post by Ian h »

Hi guys,managed to get my four gauges to connect however my ias gauge is showing a slower speed than the sim msfs2020
also even though my flaps gauge shows it’s connected I cannot link it to the surface flaps.
Any ideas thanks in advance
Ian

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 6662
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Flaps gauge,ias

#2 Post by Ralph »

You can use the Viewer in the Create/Edit tab to see what value is coming in. You need to make sure that you have the correct unit selected, so Miles per hour, Knots, etc...

Ian h
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2021 3:29 pm

Re: Flaps gauge,ias

#3 Post by Ian h »

Thanks for the reply but,
Since I have only d/loaded the plugin and msfs software from flightillusion I don't seem to see the edit/viewertab as you describe.
So not sure if I'm able to do as you suggest.any thoughts thanksin advance

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 6662
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Flaps gauge,ias

#4 Post by Ralph »

I didn't pay attention, I thought you meant Air Manager. Please report these things to Flight Illusion. They can test it and have the insight on which hardware you have exactly.

Ian h
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2021 3:29 pm

Re: Flaps gauge,ias

#5 Post by Ian h »

Thankyou Ralph much appreciated

Post Reply