Akers-Barnes Cockpit with AirManager

Upload and share cool photos and videos of Air Manager in action

Moderators: Ralph, russ

Post Reply
Message
Author
Sean
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 10:19 pm
Location: CYHM
Contact:

Akers-Barnes Cockpit with AirManager

#1 Post by Sean »

Just got AirManager up and running on my simpit, not quite sure if I have it configured optimally but I will of course fiddle with it to get it just right.
Any tips are welcome, of course. At the moment I have both programs windowed.

The setup is X-Plane 10 via Steam, default Baron 58 flying around CYHM, i7-2600k OC to 3.9GHz, GTX1070 driving 46" plasma via HDMI, desk display via DVI-D and the cockpit display via DisplayPort to DVI-D cable. Sim is running around 30-40fps and the instruments were at some point running as low as 5fps but mostly running smoothly.
cockpit portrait2.png

Gypsy31
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Akers-Barnes Cockpit with AirManager

#2 Post by Gypsy31 »

Nice work. I have an Akers-Barnes pit that I am modifying as well.

Sean
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 10:19 pm
Location: CYHM
Contact:

Re: Akers-Barnes Cockpit with AirManager

#3 Post by Sean »

Thank you, I scouted your simpit as well, looks great from what I can see! The Tomcat panel looks like it's coming along nicely, great choice 8-)

frumpy
Posts: 259
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: Akers-Barnes Cockpit with AirManager

#4 Post by frumpy »

Nice pit! I like the Akers-Barnes pit, which I did not know before.

5 fps is very unusual, are you running it wireless or do you have many
plugins installed?

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 6656
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Akers-Barnes Cockpit with AirManager

#5 Post by Ralph »

If X-plane and Air Manager have to share a GPU then X-plane wins :) It's best to run Air Manager on a separate GPU or even a separate PC.

Sean
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 10:19 pm
Location: CYHM
Contact:

Re: Akers-Barnes Cockpit with AirManager

#6 Post by Sean »

frumpy wrote: Thu Jan 19, 2017 3:14 pm Nice pit! I like the Akers-Barnes pit, which I did not know before.

5 fps is very unusual, are you running it wireless or do you have many
plugins installed?
It's all connected directly, and I do have quite a few plugins loaded. I haven't spent any time trouble shooting but I will definitely try clearing out or turning off most of the plugins to test performance.

Sean
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 10:19 pm
Location: CYHM
Contact:

Re: Akers-Barnes Cockpit with AirManager

#7 Post by Sean »

Ralph wrote: Thu Jan 19, 2017 10:32 pm If X-plane and Air Manager have to share a GPU then X-plane wins :) It's best to run Air Manager on a separate GPU or even a separate PC.
Quite right; I want to use my old video card (GTX580) to run the AM display but I haven't spent any time yet to figure that out. I hope I have enough room in the CPU case to accomplish this.

Sean
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 10:19 pm
Location: CYHM
Contact:

Re: Akers-Barnes Cockpit with AirManager

#8 Post by Sean »

I've since upgraded to an EVGA 1070 Gamer Edition, runs 30fps plus now, X-Plane 11.30...

Post Reply