Remote desktop

Let Sim Innovations know about your Air Manager experience and let us know about your dream feature addition

Moderators: russ, Ralph

Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
bartroozendaal
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2021 8:01 pm
Contact:

Remote desktop

#1 Post by bartroozendaal »

For my code development for the AM-linked hardware (Arduino), I would like to use a different machine connecting through Remote Desktop. This currently doesn't work, because (I think) loading the graphics libraries raise an error (Error loading library #87).

Would it be possible to load these libraries only when showing a panel, and not at startup of an instrument? In that case one could use remote desktop to develop the code. A bit of a edge case maybe, but I think it might not be uncommon to for cockpit builders to have a separate machine to drive the hardware. It would help me at least, given the setup of my man cave ;-)

Maybe it is an easy thing to do in AM 4.1....

Thx
Bart Roozendaal
https://fsarduino.com

User avatar
bartroozendaal
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2021 8:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote desktop

#2 Post by bartroozendaal »

TL;DR My current setup enables me to develop AirManager scripts on a remote machine using one AM license and without remote desktop

For whoever may be interested... If you scan the pictures on https://fsarduino.com (specifically what my cellar looks like) it may be easier to visualize my setup.

I'm building a cockpit in my cellar, and I use AirManager as the primary software to integrate the hardware with FlightSimulator 2020. I have one license of AirManager.

My current setup is:

1) One main machine, which I typically use to run FlighSimulator (and work on as my daytime job, if I'm working from my cellar that is). It's a pretty high end machine and performant enough for FS2020 and my daytime development work
2) One supporting machine, which runs AirManager, Little Navmap, SimToolkit Pro and some other software. This machine has a touch screen as a main screen (which I use to deal with littlenavmap while flying) and a secondary screen, which shows my instruments. In front of my instrument screen there is a panel with some rotary encoders and buttons to configure the instruments via AirManager.

Since my supporting machine is not setup for keyboard usage really (it has a small shelve to hold the keyboard and mouse, but it's all not convenient to develop with that), I want to use my main machine for developing the AM-scripts. I can't use my main machine directly, because I only have one license (which is linked to the supporting machine), I can't use remote desktop (because AM won't load the instruments because of the graphics driver) and I can't use a demo version of AM on my main machine (because the demo version doesn't allow me to edit the scripts).

I don't need any graphics for my instruments; I just want to work on the physical buttons and integration. AM won't do remote desktop for me so, what I ended up with is:

1) Setup VSCode on both machines
2) Install the Live Share extension on vscode
3) Start a Live Share session on the supporting machine
4) Connect to that on the main machine
5) Develop the scripts on the main machine (in the shared session)
6) Start the instruments for debugging using the touch screen

This works fine for me. I'd rather have a remote desktop session to the supporting machine, but this is second best. So, my feature request stands: "Can AM please support remote desktop, at least for script development", but until then, I'll use the above set up.

You never know, there might be someone else to look for something like this.
Bart Roozendaal
https://fsarduino.com

User avatar
jph
Posts: 2846
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2020 12:50 pm
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow..

Re: Remote desktop

#3 Post by jph »

Don't be tight arsed - :lol:

Use a KVM or buy a second license.. Job sorted. ;)

:roll:
Joe. CISSP, MSc.

User avatar
bartroozendaal
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2021 8:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote desktop

#4 Post by bartroozendaal »

I have a KVM, but unfortunately fs2020 is not that friendly with it. It stops for about 2 minutes whenever you switch devices. And, I already have a hdmi switch to switch between a main monitor for flying and a main monitor for developing. The setup of my cellar is not really suitable for switching all the time using a kvm.

I'm not tight at all: if software is useful I immediately buy it, whatever it is. E.g., even though I knew that I would need to wait a bit for an official AM4.0, I purchased a license once I made up my mind to use AM with fs2020, well before the release date. Even without an official release ore release date. Just because I think the software is well worth the money and to pay people for their effort.

However, spending another 65 euro for just 'text file editing' is a bit too much in my book. I'm a software developer earning a living with writing software, so I never 'cheat'. But, I won't use AM on my 'development' machine for anything else but writing 100 lines of code. That's not worth the 65 euro.

IMHO of course
Bart Roozendaal
https://fsarduino.com

User avatar
jph
Posts: 2846
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2020 12:50 pm
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow..

Re: Remote desktop

#5 Post by jph »

bartroozendaal wrote: Sun May 23, 2021 11:54 am I have a KVM, but unfortunately fs2020 is not that friendly with it. It stops for about 2 minutes whenever you switch devices. And, I already have a hdmi switch to switch between a main monitor for flying and a main monitor for developing. The setup of my cellar is not really suitable for switching all the time using a kvm.

I'm not tight at all: if software is useful I immediately buy it, whatever it is. E.g., even though I knew that I would need to wait a bit for an official AM4.0, I purchased a license once I made up my mind to use AM with fs2020, well before the release date. Even without an official release ore release date. Just because I think the software is well worth the money and to pay people for their effort.

However, spending another 65 euro for just 'text file editing' is a bit too much in my book. I'm a software developer earning a living with writing software, so I never 'cheat'. But, I won't use AM on my 'development' machine for anything else but writing 100 lines of code. That's not worth the 65 euro.

IMHO of course
Hey, your opinion is your own, and you are entitled to it. ;)
FS2020 is not friendly with your KVM ? - well, there is your problem most likely.. :lol:
FS2020 is a beta release - you cannot expect it to do much. It is an unfinished game, not a 'sim'
If you can get your 'fudge' to work then great, enjoy.

65 Euro is bugger all compared to what you infer you are spending.
Have a look at some quality remote utils - https://www.stardock.com/products/multiplicity/
Not some MS crap.. Even then, due to what you are trying to do and the amount of data you intend to transfer over some RDP link - I think you are probably pissing in the wind if you intend to see the actual sim results.
Joe. CISSP, MSc.

User avatar
bartroozendaal
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2021 8:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote desktop

#6 Post by bartroozendaal »

I'll give that kvm software a shot. I have a hardware kvm, but maybe this works. I'll let you know. Thanks
Bart Roozendaal
https://fsarduino.com

lonespace
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 1:58 am

Re: Remote desktop

#7 Post by lonespace »

Maybe Synergy would work for you?
https://symless.com/synergy

User avatar
bartroozendaal
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2021 8:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote desktop

#8 Post by bartroozendaal »

Thanks for the synergy link, but I guess not. I need to share the desktop too. It might be an alternative for my hardware KVM though. I'll try that later. Thx
Bart Roozendaal
https://fsarduino.com

User avatar
bartroozendaal
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2021 8:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote desktop

#9 Post by bartroozendaal »

jph wrote: Sun May 23, 2021 12:12 pm Have a look at some quality remote utils - https://www.stardock.com/products/multiplicity/
This seems to work better then Windows Remote Desktop. Although noticeably slower, AirManager does launch the panels with this and I can develop my scripts remotely. I'll give the trial a shot for some time. Thanks for the tip.
Bart Roozendaal
https://fsarduino.com

User avatar
jph
Posts: 2846
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2020 12:50 pm
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow..

Re: Remote desktop

#10 Post by jph »

bartroozendaal wrote: Mon May 24, 2021 8:53 am
jph wrote: Sun May 23, 2021 12:12 pm Have a look at some quality remote utils - https://www.stardock.com/products/multiplicity/
This seems to work better then Windows Remote Desktop. Although noticeably slower, AirManager does launch the panels with this and I can develop my scripts remotely. I'll give the trial a shot for some time. Thanks for the tip.
No worries Bart. I have found ALL stardock products absolutely amazing.
I use Start10 and Blinds with 4 win 10 machines and 1 win 8.1 laptop. Without these, I would rip my hair out (If I had any left :D ) with the shitty 'modern UI' both 10 and 8.1 work in virtually the same format as win 7. A 'REAL' start menu without all the win 10 UI crap. And pull down desktop folders. If it aint broke, don't fix it' as the old adage goes...
They get rid of ALL the unwanted clutter (yet you can customise it all to give you back portions of the win 10 UI crap if you want)
Anyway Bart. Glad you got at least something to try that seems to do most of what you want.
Joe
Joe. CISSP, MSc.

Post Reply