Auto-Detect Input

Let Sim Innovations know about your Air Manager experience and let us know about your dream feature addition

Moderators: Ralph, russ

Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
BradyBrother100
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2020 4:21 pm
Location: United States MDT

Auto-Detect Input

#1 Post by BradyBrother100 » Thu Jun 10, 2021 10:48 pm

Hi!
I think some-sort of auto-detect input would be a nice feature for AM. So if you have a clutter of wires that you just plugged in to your Arduino, you can send an input through a push a button, a switch, etc., and AM would detect the latest input and display what pin the correlates to. What do you think?


Thanks!
Brady

User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 2874
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Re: Auto-Detect Input

#2 Post by Keith Baxter » Thu Jun 10, 2021 10:52 pm

Hi,

@SimPassion was asking for that some time back. I think he came up with a solution. Not sure.

There is a thread somewhere.

Keith
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

User avatar
Sling
Posts: 4504
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 2:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Auto-Detect Input

#3 Post by Sling » Fri Jun 11, 2021 5:03 am

Remember SI are a very small team.

There are things that are not currently possible with AM, so my take is it’s better to develop these first. This self learning idea although interesting i think falls into the “adds polish” category. Meaning we can already add and use hardware so how AM is now doesn’t stop us from achieving a particular end result.

I will caveat this view by saying that bug fixing of current features obviously needs a high level of priority in amongst new feature development.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests