AM not working - instruments vanishing

Discuss suspected bugs with other users and Sim Innovations Staff

Moderators: Ralph, russ

Message
Author
Detlef
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2020 9:43 am
Location: Bavaria

AM not working - instruments vanishing

#1 Post by Detlef » Thu May 06, 2021 7:55 am

Hello,

the problem I had after upgrading to AM 4 is back for good :( If I select the Create/Edit tab I have a list of say 70 instruments. As long as I click on instruments, that I have not created or modified, everything works normal. But when I select instruments of my own, even those I have not modified for a long time, after clicking the third or so instrument, the instrument column stays empty, just showing the head and shoulder pictograms. I can still filter for example for A320 instruments. And I can click on Folder and see the correct files. There are just no instrument names.

I tried to remove a couple of instrument folders temporarily. That did not help.
What can I do? Maybe it would be fastest to do a remote session.

Thank you
Detlef

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 5087
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: AM not working - instruments vanishing

#2 Post by Ralph » Thu May 06, 2021 8:27 am

If you can easily reproduce it yes. But still very strange, you're the only one with this problem as far as I know.

Detlef
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2020 9:43 am
Location: Bavaria

Re: AM not working - instruments vanishing

#3 Post by Detlef » Thu May 06, 2021 8:41 am

Ralph,

right now, yes it happens every time.

I wonder: if I begin a new instrument, I make a clone of some other. Then I edit the info data, like instrument name, size, comment and go ahead programming it.
Is something wrong with doing so? I have the feeling something went wrong in that regard.

I have Zoom, or can install whatever is needed for you or someone else to look into it. Or I can record a movie with Zoom and send it as a private message if possible (the size might be too big).
If you have time just say when.

Thank you
Detlef

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 5087
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: AM not working - instruments vanishing

#4 Post by Ralph » Thu May 06, 2021 9:18 am

Did you check the Air Manager log if there's anything useful in there?

Detlef
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2020 9:43 am
Location: Bavaria

Re: AM not working - instruments vanishing

#5 Post by Detlef » Thu May 06, 2021 9:41 am

Ralph,

I found this in the log, but that was only after I removed instruments to try to find the problem:

Code: Select all

2021-05-06 11:04:17 ERROR SiFile - Failed to open path 'C:\Users\dreu/Air Manager/instruments/OPEN_DIRECTORY/2a5f3dcf-a1d4-4fbe-322a-2e5e37594032/info.xml' (No such file or directory)
2021-05-06 11:04:17 ERROR Library - Failed to load instrument from 'C:\Users\dreu/Air Manager/instruments/OPEN_DIRECTORY/2a5f3dcf-a1d4-4fbe-322a-2e5e37594032'
And earlier I could not start AM. I needed three times. The Java Devlopment Kit was mentioned on screen. I dont have JDK. The log said:

Code: Select all

2021-05-05 17:57:32 INFO  EntityManager - Starting Air Manager Home Use 4.0.0 (Home Use, Activated) (JAVA=1.8.0_181-1-ojdkbuild)
2021-05-05 17:57:32 INFO  AMBase - Initializing
2021-05-05 17:57:32 INFO  AMBase - HW id = 5edb4a137910a31347402f7b2c453ff3
2021-05-05 17:59:14 INFO  EntityManager - Starting Air Manager Home Use 4.0.0 (Home Use, Activated) (JAVA=1.8.0_181-1-ojdkbuild)
2021-05-05 17:59:14 INFO  AMBase - Initializing
2021-05-05 17:59:14 INFO  AMBase - HW id = 5edb4a137910a31347402f7b2c453ff3
2021-05-05 18:00:11 INFO  EntityManager - Starting Air Manager Home Use 4.0.0 (Home Use, Activated) (JAVA=1.8.0_181-1-ojdkbuild)
2021-05-05 18:00:11 INFO  AMBase - Initializing
2021-05-05 18:00:11 INFO  AMBase - HW id = 5edb4a137910a31347402f7b2c453ff3
2021-05-05 18:00:12 INFO  HardwareKnobster - Mapped channel A
2021-05-05 18:00:12 INFO  SimBusConnectionHandler - Discovered X-plane on 127.0.0.1:55556 (am_port=55558)
2021-05-05 18:00:12 INFO  Project - Aircraft changed from '(null)' to 'S340B'
2021-05-05 18:00:23 INFO  HardwareArduino - Mapped Arduino(ARDUINO_2560, channel A, MESSAGE_PORT) on port 'COM3'
:
:
Thank you
Detlef

Detlef
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2020 9:43 am
Location: Bavaria

Re: AM not working - instruments vanishing

#6 Post by Detlef » Thu May 06, 2021 5:55 pm

@Ralph,

I tried deleting instruments (after backup). I started with one, that had lost all data (lua file, ressources, ..) Then I deleted one, that had the data of another instrument in it. This one is an airspeed gauge, that was the last one I am working on. It had data of another instrument in the directory (maybe the one I tried to clone it from, I cant remember which one).

The result is, whatever I do the effect stays the same. Next time I can successfully start AM 4.0, it is another instrument that starts the weird AM behavior, I sent in the video.
And AM 4.0 hangs one out of three times on loading instruments.

I need to continue my work. Is it possible to install AM 3.7? I have a download of the install file I think.

Hoping for help.
Thanks
Detlef

User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 2807
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Re: AM not working - instruments vanishing

#7 Post by Keith Baxter » Thu May 06, 2021 6:21 pm

Hi

AM has become stricter. In the past code errors were seemingly ignored.

I have had what you are experiencing and found it to be an instrument with some code that is not comparable with the version.

You need to find the bad apple and correct.

The process can be a long one. I made a backup of all my instruments and then added them one at a time.

You might want to start with these that you posted.

Code: Select all

2021-05-06 11:04:17 ERROR SiFile - Failed to open path 'C:\Users\dreu/Air Manager/instruments/OPEN_DIRECTORY/2a5f3dcf-a1d4-4fbe-322a-2e5e37594032/info.xml' (No such file or directory)
2021-05-06 11:04:17 ERROR Library - Failed to load instrument from 'C:\Users\dreu/Air Manager/instruments/OPEN_DIRECTORY/2a5f3dcf-a1d4-4fbe-322a-2e5e37594032'

Keith
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

User avatar
Corjan
Posts: 2369
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 9:04 am

Re: AM not working - instruments vanishing

#8 Post by Corjan » Thu May 06, 2021 6:24 pm

Hi,


Those errors are common when you delete an instrument within Air Manager but the instrument directory is still in use by another program.
It won't be able to remove the directory, leaving an empty directory.


Removing it completely manually fixes the issue,

Corjan

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 5087
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: AM not working - instruments vanishing

#9 Post by Ralph » Fri May 07, 2021 2:19 am

Judge from the video he sent, there's something else going on. The GUI gets messed up.

Detlef
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2020 9:43 am
Location: Bavaria

Re: AM not working - instruments vanishing

#10 Post by Detlef » Fri May 07, 2021 10:53 am

Keith Baxter wrote:
Thu May 06, 2021 6:21 pm
AM has become stricter. In the past code errors were seemingly ignored.
I have had what you are experiencing and found it to be an instrument with some code that is not comparable with the version.
Hi Keith,

you make that sound like a feature. I expect an error message if something is wrong.

Anyway, I removed all my instruments now. AM works fine and starts every time. I began adding instruments, this time not cloning but using the New button. After adding an instrument I close AM, start again, close again, start again, and check the log file. I do the repeated starts because AM does not start everytime. It says "loading instruments" (for hours if I wait) and if I force it to close, it says something about OpenJDK error.

So now, after adding the third instrument, the GUI still worked fine and the instruments are working. But for the first time AM wont start, only on the third or fourth try or so.
It is not reproducable easily. Right now AM starts fine again.

I found AM asked me to install a new plug-in. So I did that. No change.
It is hard to believe for me, some instrument code is causing this.

I attach the .siff files of those two candidates, I added last. Maybe you can have a look.

Thank you
Detlef
Carenado Saab 340B - Annunciator.siff
(641.7 KiB) Downloaded 22 times


Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests