AM4 installed and worked fine....for two days, then....

Discuss suspected bugs with other users and Sim Innovations Staff

Moderators: Ralph, russ

Post Reply
Message
Author
cgiles
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2021 12:25 pm

AM4 installed and worked fine....for two days, then....

#1 Post by cgiles » Sat Apr 24, 2021 9:54 pm

boots up but stays in 'searching for flight simulator' state. Tried reboots of everything, including plugin, no joy. Just stopped responding to Xplane 11. Anything to try? Also tried loading 3.7 but that gets to "loading instruments" and stops. Darn, darn, darn. It was working so nicely before.

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 5104
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: AM4 installed and worked fine....for two days, then....

#2 Post by Ralph » Sun Apr 25, 2021 3:56 am

Please check the guide on our wiki:
http://siminnovations.com/wiki/index.ph ... n_problems

cgiles
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2021 12:25 pm

Re: AM4 installed and worked fine....for two days, then....

#3 Post by cgiles » Sun Apr 25, 2021 5:51 am

Oops, sorry. Pilot error. Setting got inadvertently changed (automatic to manual connection). Would have picked it up sooner except for one thing....low IQ.

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 5104
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: AM4 installed and worked fine....for two days, then....

#4 Post by Ralph » Sun Apr 25, 2021 7:27 am

I guess your IQ is fine :lol: but it didn't sound to me like it would be a bug.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests