Dial Broken AM4

Discuss suspected bugs with other users and Sim Innovations Staff

Moderators: russ, Ralph

Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 4674
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Dial Broken AM4

#1 Post by Keith Baxter »

Hi,

Dial seems to be broken. Both nav and com values jump when dial rotated. Test with this instrument 50x70 and observe the dataref value in datafer tool.

Note If you send a command via dataref tool the dataref changes smoothly.

Code: Select all

function nav_outer_turn( direction)
    if direction ==  -1 then
        xpl_command("sim/radios/stby_com1_coarse_down") print("down")
    elseif direction == 1 then
        xpl_command("sim/radios/stby_com1_coarse_up") print("up")
    end
end

nav_dial_outer = dial_add(nil, 0,0,50,50, nav_outer_turn)

mytext1 = txt_add("xxx", "font:arimo_regular.ttf; size:16; color: black; halign:left;", 5, 15, 40, 20)

function com_radios(com)

txt_set(mytext1,com)
end



xpl_dataref_subscribe("sim/cockpit/radios/com1_stdby_freq_hz","INT",com_radios)

Keith
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 4674
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Re: Dial Broken AM4

#2 Post by Keith Baxter »

@Sling

Tony, are your radios working correctly?

Tried the Bendix/King in the store and it also jumps.

Keith
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

User avatar
Sling
Posts: 5237
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 2:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Dial Broken AM4

#3 Post by Sling »

I’ll check and report back.

User avatar
Sling
Posts: 5237
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 2:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Dial Broken AM4

#4 Post by Sling »

Just a thought.

Before I check do those prints work correctly. If they do then dial is working and it is more likely something up with the commands.

User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 4674
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Re: Dial Broken AM4

#5 Post by Keith Baxter »

Sling wrote: Fri Jan 22, 2021 8:24 am Just a thought.

Before I check do those prints work correctly. If they do then dial is working and it is more likely something up with the commands.
Tony,

Yes the prints work as per dial rotation "fire". It looks like that the command is bouncing in the sim.
Plugin issue i think.

Keith
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

User avatar
Sling
Posts: 5237
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 2:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Dial Broken AM4

#6 Post by Sling »

I checked and all seems fine here. I tried a radio that uses the same commands as you posted and the GNS variants and both sets worked as expected. You know the beta plugin has issue’s right? Hopefully you are not using it else that would be the first thing to try.

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 7876
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Dial Broken AM4

#7 Post by Ralph »

I also don't expect any issues with the release plugin. We would have had a lot of complaints.

User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 4674
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Re: Dial Broken AM4

#8 Post by Keith Baxter »

Tony,

Yes the issue was the plugin.
I know about the beta plugin giving issues so I had previously removed it and installed the latest 3.2 plugin.

However when my hard drive and CPU packed in I did some recovery and the backup version of xplane had an older plugin. I never checked as I thought I had up dated all the xplane variants and backup's. Obviously not the one i am now using. :oops: :oops:

The plugin was one from 2017 :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:

Thank you for checking.

Keith
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

User avatar
Sling
Posts: 5237
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 2:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Dial Broken AM4

#9 Post by Sling »

No worries Keith. Glad you got to the bottom of it.

Post Reply