[FIXED in AM 3.7.3 and AM 3.7.4 for CHR display check in Hardware tab] CTD in Air Manager 3.7.1 using ADC input

Discuss suspected bugs with other users and Sim Innovations Staff

Moderators: russ, Ralph

Message
Author
SimPassion
Posts: 5339
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

[FIXED in AM 3.7.3 and AM 3.7.4 for CHR display check in Hardware tab] CTD in Air Manager 3.7.1 using ADC input

#1 Post by SimPassion »

I get AM CTD without error logged, on each time I run the instrument with ADC input properly bind to UNO / CHANNEL_A / A5
if no bind at all, the instrument is running without AM CTD

Any idea what I've done wrong in the script or if this is a real bug ?

I also get this "Assertion Failed" message when all is bind properly and running the instrument : ADC Input and 2 x 8 digits modules wired on MAX7219 board

AM_3.7_AssertionFailed_in_si_mutex.c_line#61_01.jpg

Gilles

Code: Select all

up_daisychain_nb = user_prop_add_integer("MAX7219 Daisy Chain modules number", 1, 8, 1, "(Optional) Select your current max daisy chained MAX7219 number. Default is 1.")
daisychain_nb = user_prop_get(up_daisychain_nb)

str_chr_display = "8.8.8.8.8.8.8.8."

--====================================================================================
--								HARDWARE HANDLING
--====================================================================================

-- MAX7219 LEDs displays

display_chr_id = hw_chr_display_add("MAX7219 LEDs display OUTPUT Channel", "MAX7219", daisychain_nb)	-- Character display name / Type / Number

function set_hw_chr_bright(bright)
	if hw_connected(display_chr_id) then
		hw_chr_display_set_brightness(display_chr_id, 0, bright)
		hw_chr_display_set_text(display_chr_id, 0, 0, str_chr_display)
		if daisychain_nb > 1 then
			for i=2,daisychain_nb do
				hw_chr_display_set_brightness(display_chr_id, i-1, bright)
				hw_chr_display_set_text(display_chr_id, i-1, 0, str_chr_display)
			end
		end
	end
end

hw_max_bright		= hw_adc_input_add("LEDs Brightness", set_hw_chr_bright)
if hw_connected(hw_max_bright) then
	cur_bright		= hw_adc_input_read(hw_max_bright)
	set_hw_chr_bright(cur_bright)
end
Last edited by SimPassion on Tue Jun 02, 2020 9:28 pm, edited 3 times in total.

SimPassion
Posts: 5339
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: CTD in Air Manager 3.7 Fix 001 using ADC input

#2 Post by SimPassion »

Just tried without filling with decimal points and get the same CTD

Code: Select all

up_daisychain_nb = user_prop_add_integer("MAX7219 Daisy Chain modules number", 1, 8, 1, "(Optional) Select your current max daisy chained MAX7219 number. Default is 1.")
daisychain_nb = user_prop_get(up_daisychain_nb)

-- str_chr_display = "8.8.8.8.8.8.8.8."
str_chr_display = "88888888"

--====================================================================================
--								HARDWARE HANDLING
--====================================================================================

-- MAX7219 LEDs displays

display_chr_id = hw_chr_display_add("MAX7219 LEDs display OUTPUT Channel", "MAX7219", daisychain_nb)	-- Character display name / Type / Number

function set_hw_chr_bright(bright)
	if hw_connected(display_chr_id) then
		hw_chr_display_set_brightness(display_chr_id, 0, bright)
		hw_chr_display_set_text(display_chr_id, 0, 0, str_chr_display)
		if daisychain_nb > 1 then
			for i=2,daisychain_nb do
				hw_chr_display_set_brightness(display_chr_id, i-1, bright)
				hw_chr_display_set_text(display_chr_id, i-1, 0, str_chr_display)
			end
		end
	end
end

hw_max_bright		= hw_adc_input_add("LEDs Brightness", set_hw_chr_bright)
if hw_connected(hw_max_bright) then
	cur_bright		= hw_adc_input_read(hw_max_bright)
	set_hw_chr_bright(cur_bright)
end
Gilles

SimPassion
Posts: 5339
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: CTD in Air Manager 3.7 Fix 001 using ADC input

#3 Post by SimPassion »

[EDIT] Corrected the set_text index in the for loop wrongly missed, but I've checked again this doesn't change anything, I still get the AM CTD on each run

Gilles

User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 4685
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Re: CTD in Air Manager 3.7 Fix 001 using ADC input

#4 Post by Keith Baxter »

Gilles,

If I run your code in 3.7 beta32 I do not get CDT

I have not updated to 3.7 final yet.

Keith
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 4685
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Re: CTD in Air Manager 3.7 Fix 001 using ADC input

#5 Post by Keith Baxter »

Gilles,

Just made a backup and updated to 3.7. Tested your code. NO CDT runs ok

Try reboot your pc and try again.

Keith
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

SimPassion
Posts: 5339
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: CTD in Air Manager 3.7 Fix 001 using ADC input

#6 Post by SimPassion »

Keith Baxter wrote: Thu May 21, 2020 2:28 pm Gilles,

Just made a backup and updated to 3.7. Tested your code. NO CDT runs ok

Try reboot your pc and try again.

Keith
Thanks Keith for the advice, I will try

have you checked in both situations : with and without binding to hardware inputs ?

Gilles

PS : just checked at the moment in AM 3.7 Beta 32 and still get the CTD
  1. No binding : no CTD
  2. Once only bind to ADC input UNO / CHANNEL_A / A5 : Immediate CTD on run
  3. Bind to both MPAX7219 and ADC Input : Immediate CTD on run

SimPassion
Posts: 5339
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: CTD in Air Manager 3.7 Fix 001 using ADC input

#7 Post by SimPassion »

Just to confirm I get the same CTDs after rebooting the PC, on both AM 3.7 Beta 32 and AM 3.7 Fix #001

Gilles

User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 4685
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Re: CTD in Air Manager 3.7 Fix 001 using ADC input

#8 Post by Keith Baxter »

Gilles ,

Yes I get CDT with new plugin and connected to a mega.
One for @Corjan to sort out.

Keith
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

SimPassion
Posts: 5339
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:22 am

Re: CTD in Air Manager 3.7 Fix 001 using ADC input

#9 Post by SimPassion »

Thanks Keith @Keith Baxter for having checked and for the feedback

good luck on fixing @Corjan

Gilles

User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 4685
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Re: CTD in Air Manager 3.7 Fix 001 using ADC input

#10 Post by Keith Baxter »

@Corjan

While you are on the CDT fixes. I get a CDT when using the Aspen G1000 GPS from the store. It happens when you zoom in <+> at Zl 13->14

Keith
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

Post Reply