G1000 bezel for ms2020

Peer support for Air Manager desktop users

Moderators: Ralph, russ

Post Reply
Message
Author
lamotte725
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2021 1:31 am

G1000 bezel for ms2020

#1 Post by lamotte725 » Wed Apr 28, 2021 1:42 am

very new to simming just purchased my Honeycomb Alpha Yoke and have it installed have my Bravo throtle on order and should be here in the next 3 weeks . i also just added Air Manager 4.0 and today ordered my Knobster for my laptop i also have a 23 inch monitor. where do i find the g1000 panel for my 172 thanks

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 5088
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: G1000 bezel for ms2020

#2 Post by Ralph » Wed Apr 28, 2021 4:50 am

Use the search function on the forums and you'll find out.

nxgravity
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2021 5:57 pm

Re: G1000 bezel for ms2020

#3 Post by nxgravity » Wed Apr 28, 2021 6:01 pm

Ralph wrote:
Wed Apr 28, 2021 4:50 am
Use the search function on the forums and you'll find out.
Hello,
Like OP, I am also having a hard time finding the G1000 in AM4. I'm a new user trying the demo. After searching the forums, I was unable to find a solution.

I suspect my issue is that I have a demo license, perhaps the G1000 is hidden. But I am curious to know the OP's resolution.

Thank you,
nX

User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 2807
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Re: G1000 bezel for ms2020

#4 Post by Keith Baxter » Wed Apr 28, 2021 6:14 pm

nxgravity wrote:
Wed Apr 28, 2021 6:01 pm
Ralph wrote:
Wed Apr 28, 2021 4:50 am
Use the search function on the forums and you'll find out.
Hello,
Like OP, I am also having a hard time finding the G1000 in AM4. I'm a new user trying the demo. After searching the forums, I was unable to find a solution.

I suspect my issue is that I have a demo license, perhaps the G1000 is hidden. But I am curious to know the OP's resolution.

Thank you,
nX
Hi,

There is no G1000 for xplane or MS2020.

There is a G1000 overlay for xplane. But no overlay for FS2020 due to the lack of sim model.
Some have done some work on a overlay for the G1000 for FS2020.
That you will find various work-around's in a few threads. Use the search function. You will find out a whole bunch of stuff.

Keith
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

nxgravity
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2021 5:57 pm

Re: G1000 bezel for ms2020

#5 Post by nxgravity » Wed Apr 28, 2021 6:28 pm

Keith Baxter wrote:
Wed Apr 28, 2021 6:14 pm
nxgravity wrote:
Wed Apr 28, 2021 6:01 pm
Ralph wrote:
Wed Apr 28, 2021 4:50 am
Use the search function on the forums and you'll find out.
Hello,
Like OP, I am also having a hard time finding the G1000 in AM4. I'm a new user trying the demo. After searching the forums, I was unable to find a solution.

I suspect my issue is that I have a demo license, perhaps the G1000 is hidden. But I am curious to know the OP's resolution.

Thank you,
nX
Hi,

There is no G1000 for xplane or MS2020.

There is a G1000 overlay for xplane. But no overlay for FS2020 due to the lack of sim model.
Some have done some work on a overlay for the G1000 for FS2020.
That you will find various work-around's in a few threads. Use the search function. You fill find out a whole bunch of stuff.

Keith
Ah, I assumed the release of AM4 was held off until full support was implemented. There was no forum activity, that I could see, after the release of AM4 so I had high hopes :-)

MSFS2020 is currently working on G1000 bindings, so with any luck, we'll see AM4 support soon after release.

Snapshot #27
https://www.flightsimulator.com/april-2 ... nt-update/

And for the OP, this is a decent thread to review for the G1000 support, that is, until AM is able to make the official connection.

https://siminnovations.com/forums/viewt ... ilit=G1000

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 5088
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: G1000 bezel for ms2020

#6 Post by Ralph » Thu Apr 29, 2021 8:25 am

Wow, probably a year after the release they'll fix it :) But that's just the G1000. Then we still have the GNS and G3000, I don't have high hopes for those right now.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests