need to reload plugin each boot up

Peer support for Air Manager desktop users

Moderators: Ralph, russ

Message
Author
Tetrachromat
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2021 6:55 pm

Re: need to reload plugin each boot up

#11 Post by Tetrachromat » Mon Jun 21, 2021 9:06 pm

There is no such file with that name on the computer running MSFS2020 and Air Player. Where would you expect such a file to be located?

CaptainVTOL
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2021 11:30 pm

Re: need to reload plugin each boot up

#12 Post by CaptainVTOL » Mon Jun 21, 2021 11:34 pm

fs2020_log.txt
(15.49 KiB) Downloaded 34 times
I can confirm I have a similar problem. Did another install yesterday, worked fine for the flight I used it for. Come on today and it's not working. See attached for a copy of the log starting from the fresh install yesterday. As you'll see, there is a single event today and it just didn't do anything afterwards. That single event is approximately when I first booted up MSFS today.

Tetrachromat
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2021 6:55 pm

Re: need to reload plugin each boot up

#13 Post by Tetrachromat » Tue Jun 22, 2021 7:43 pm

OK, found it. Windows search did not search in hidden folders.
fs2020_log.txt
(20.62 KiB) Downloaded 32 times
This is from the session I just executed.
- Fresh PC reboot (checked that the 'FS2020 Bridge' service was running)
- Air Player started
- MSFS2020 started
- Loaded a free flight and performed a circuit.
- Closed flight
- Stopped MSFS2020
- Checked that 'FS2020 Bridge' service is still running
- Restarted MSFS2020
- BOOM, 'FS2020 Bridge' service stopped

From the log, I can see that Air player was able to connect (configured to connect locally). But a few seconds after the log ends.

Don't know if it is related to the two errors after the connection. You can see those errors occured before (@ 22-06-2021 20:55:17) where the service did not stop.

To continue the second session I need to start the service manually. As soon as it is running I can fly for hours without problems.

CaptainVTOL
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2021 11:30 pm

Re: need to reload plugin each boot up

#14 Post by CaptainVTOL » Tue Jun 22, 2021 10:59 pm

Tetrachromat wrote:
Tue Jun 22, 2021 7:43 pm
OK, found it. Windows search did not search in hidden folders.

fs2020_log.txt

This is from the session I just executed.
- Fresh PC reboot (checked that the 'FS2020 Bridge' service was running)
- Air Player started
- MSFS2020 started
- Loaded a free flight and performed a circuit.
- Closed flight
- Stopped MSFS2020
- Checked that 'FS2020 Bridge' service is still running
- Restarted MSFS2020
- BOOM, 'FS2020 Bridge' service stopped

From the log, I can see that Air player was able to connect (configured to connect locally). But a few seconds after the log ends.

Don't know if it is related to the two errors after the connection. You can see those errors occured before (@ 22-06-2021 20:55:17) where the service did not stop.

To continue the second session I need to start the service manually. As soon as it is running I can fly for hours without problems.
Good find, Tetrachromat. Looks like restarting the windows service is the short term fix. No clue why it stops it each time the software closes.

User avatar
cgytm
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2019 1:39 pm

Re: need to reload plugin each boot up

#15 Post by cgytm » Wed Jun 23, 2021 12:27 am

Same problem. And I use the latest plug-in. It is a real issue.
Normand Choinière, Québec, Canada, French speaking.

Tetrachromat
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2021 6:55 pm

Re: need to reload plugin each boot up

#16 Post by Tetrachromat » Wed Jun 23, 2021 1:23 pm

I did some research on the SimConnectHandler ERRORs in the log file.

The errors with EXCEPTION=7 are due to unrecognized event names. May be I have misspelled an event name somewhere. I'm going to check all the code for the instruments in the particular panel.

The errors with EXCEPTION=3 are due to unrecognized ID's. Don't know what it means literally. But probably in my lua code to check.

When checking the exceptions I discoverd also an issue with Sim Innovations plugins. I checked the SimConnect logs after setting log level to NORMAL.

The 'airplugin' (the WASM module in your Community folder, sim connect name is "SI FS2020 Bridge") request the same data mapping as the 'FS2020 Bridge service (sim connect name is "FS2020BridgeService"). Both request a mapping of the "com.si.downstream" and "com.si.upstream"

Code: Select all

> 0.63531 [321, 1]Open: Version=0x00000005  Name="SI FS2020 Bridge"
> 0.64401 [321, 2]SubscribeToSystemEvent:EventID=0, SystemEventName="Frame"
> 0.64403 [321, 3]AddToClientDataDefinition:DefineID=1, dwOffset=0, dwSizeOrType=132, fEpsilon=0.000000, DatumID=-1
> 0.64404 [321, 4]MapClientDataNameToID:szClientDataName="com.si.downstream", ClientDataID=2
> 0.64405 [321, 5]MapClientDataNameToID:szClientDataName="com.si.upstream", ClientDataID=1
> 0.64406 [321, 6]CreateClientData:ClientDataID=2, dwSize=132, Flags=0
> 0.64407 [321, 7]CreateClientData:ClientDataID=1, dwSize=132, Flags=0

Code: Select all

> 135.14171 [322, 1]Open: Version=0x00000005  Name="FS2020BridgeService"
> 135.24617 [322, 2]SubscribeToSystemEvent:EventID=0, SystemEventName="Frame"
> 135.24619 [322, 3]AddToClientDataDefinition:DefineID=1, dwOffset=0, dwSizeOrType=132, fEpsilon=0.000000, DatumID=-1
> 135.24620 [322, 4]MapClientDataNameToID:szClientDataName="com.si.downstream", ClientDataID=2
> 135.24622 [322, 5]MapClientDataNameToID:szClientDataName="com.si.upstream", ClientDataID=1
> 135.24622 [322, 6]CreateClientData:ClientDataID=1, dwSize=132, Flags=0
< 135.24624 [322] >>>>>  EXCEPTION=32, SendID=6, Index=1  <<<<<
This creates the EXCEPTION 32. SDK docs states that 'a client data area with the name requested by a call to SimConnect_MapClientDataNameToID
has already been created by another addon. Try again with a different name.

No two addons should request the same name.

Don't know if that is the cause of the "FS2020BridgeService" stopping on a second session.

I will try today without the 'airplugin' module.
Last edited by Tetrachromat on Wed Jun 23, 2021 1:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 2897
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Re: need to reload plugin each boot up

#17 Post by Keith Baxter » Wed Jun 23, 2021 1:30 pm

Hi @Tetrachromat

I suggest for easier reading, that you place your log text within a code box.

That is done clicking the </> button above and placing the code within.
Thank you


Keith
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

Tetrachromat
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2021 6:55 pm

Re: need to reload plugin each boot up

#18 Post by Tetrachromat » Wed Jun 23, 2021 1:53 pm

Thank you. I always wondered how it is done. Each forum is different.

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 5164
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: need to reload plugin each boot up

#19 Post by Ralph » Fri Jul 02, 2021 11:22 am

New beta available, which hopefully solves the connection issue. It's a bit of a hack, but it seems to work.
http://siminnovations.com/wiki/index.ph ... ugins_BETA

Tetrachromat
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2021 6:55 pm

Re: need to reload plugin each boot up

#20 Post by Tetrachromat » Fri Jul 02, 2021 11:53 am

Hey, yes I just discovered that there is new BETA plugin (3.6 BETA 1) available on your site. Will try that later today and report what I experience.

There is also Air Manger BETA (4.1 BETA 2) available. Is this related to the beta plugin?

Paul

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: kansas_plane and 15 guests