Panel does not switching automatically

Peer support for Air Manager desktop users

Moderators: Ralph, russ

Post Reply
Message
Author
agusti747
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2015 4:01 pm

Panel does not switching automatically

#1 Post by agusti747 » Fri Jun 18, 2021 10:38 am

Dea sirs,

I'm using the new v4 with MSFS2020.
Two computers, one for OS and MSFS2020 and a networked mini PC only for Air manager.
I've created three panels, one generic for all planes, another for the B58, and the last one for Cessna Grand Caravan.
Air manager starts automatically when windows starts, and open the default generic panel. Until here, all works fine, but...
My problem is that panels does not switch when I change the aircrafts in the simulator. It only works if I open Air manager later than the simulator.
But if I'm flying and I want to change to another plane, the panel does not switch. It's bad, why I have a mask over the screen and cannot acces easily to second pc desktop. (Mask, no keyboard...)
Obviusly, I know how Air Manager works. I'm using it from v2 and I have another rig with x-plane with two computers (Main and miniPC too )working perfect, and changing panels like a charm.
Then under at setrting tab, and under every panel, I have selected right options, aircraft switch panel and selected the planes to use with it. And under settings tab, selected the option to start the panel.

What's happening? It's working perfect with v2.13 and X-Plane 11

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 5150
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Panel does not switching automatically

#2 Post by Ralph » Fri Jun 18, 2021 11:55 am

Sounds like you're using an old version. Did you update to 4.0.2?

agusti747
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2015 4:01 pm

Re: Panel does not switching automatically

#3 Post by agusti747 » Fri Jun 18, 2021 1:54 pm

Hi Ralph,

I think so, but how I had installing from earlier betas, perhaps something is wrong.
I will try installing A.M. again and I will tell you.


Thank you, Ralph!

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 5150
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Panel does not switching automatically

#4 Post by Ralph » Fri Jun 18, 2021 2:49 pm

That's not guaranteed to work if you're using data from the beta. It's better to start fresh or from a 3.x release.

agusti747
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2015 4:01 pm

Re: Panel does not switching automatically

#5 Post by agusti747 » Tue Jun 29, 2021 10:01 am

Thank you. I'will try it with a fresh install.
I was udpading v4 from the earlier betas, and perhaps it's not working fine.
Can I make a backup of my existing panels? I'ts hard for me to do the job again.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests