xplane connection problem

Help with Air Manager Android version

Moderators: Ralph, russ

Message
Author
User avatar
cyberguerro
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2017 6:00 pm

Re: xplane connection problem

#31 Post by cyberguerro » Thu May 16, 2019 12:58 pm

Corjan wrote:
Thu May 16, 2019 12:08 pm
Hi,

I think I found the issue. Internally, stuff was not reset correctly when a wifi reconnect occurs.
Just pushed a AM 3.6 Alpha version. It should be available in the Play Store in a while.

Corjan
Thank you Corjan, this evening I start checking repository and test new alpha version... stay tuned ;) ;)

User avatar
Corjan
Posts: 2368
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 9:04 am

Re: xplane connection problem

#32 Post by Corjan » Thu May 16, 2019 1:06 pm

Just noticed that the splash screen still says AM 3.5. You can ignore that.

User avatar
cyberguerro
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2017 6:00 pm

Re: xplane connection problem

#33 Post by cyberguerro » Thu May 16, 2019 6:07 pm

Well.....

Tested new beta on all my 3 android tablets:
- with MANUAL CONNECTION (ip specified) WORKS LIKE A CHARM..... ....after wifi reconnection, app reconnect to simulator and instruments restart to works.
- with AUTOMATIC CONNECTION it's not be able to find sumulator... I have to set manual connection.

;) ;) ;) ;) ;)

User avatar
Corjan
Posts: 2368
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 9:04 am

Re: xplane connection problem

#34 Post by Corjan » Thu May 16, 2019 7:23 pm

Hi,


Good to hear that fixed it :)

Automatic connection relies on a UDP broadcast being done on the LAN.
Some network equipment or operation systems consider that a thread and block that traffic.

You might be able to add an exception to a firewall or such by allowing UDP broadcasts on port 60000.


Corjan

User avatar
cyberguerro
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2017 6:00 pm

Re: xplane connection problem

#35 Post by cyberguerro » Thu May 16, 2019 7:29 pm

It's trange, because on my iPad and SAME NETWORK, automatic connection work. I don't think it depends from network or simulator's plugin.
If so, it would not work on iPad.
What do you think about it?

knerol
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2019 10:19 am

Re: xplane connection problem

#36 Post by knerol » Sun Dec 15, 2019 2:03 pm

Hello, Im new to Air Manager
My config: HP Pavilion laptop withWindows 10, Huawei Mediapad M3 tablet with Android 7.0, xplane 11.41
Today I bought the Air Manager 3.6 in Google store; I installed Air Plugin 2.7.1; firewall on HP is off; but I can't get a connection.
The automatic connection doesn't show an ip-address - I did it manually; but still no connection.
I checked the xpl_log.txt and the last two lines are missing (SimBus: New client connected on port 55558 (ext. port 26339)
SimBus: New client connected on port 55557 (ext. port 26595)).
HP and Tablet are on the same network (192.168.1.38 and 192.168.1.52)
Thank you

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 5074
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: xplane connection problem

#37 Post by Ralph » Sun Dec 15, 2019 4:26 pm

When the log is created, the plugin is running. Something in between is blocking the traffic. Firewall, virusscanner, router, etc... You can try a router reset.

knerol
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2019 10:19 am

Re: xplane connection problem

#38 Post by knerol » Mon Dec 16, 2019 11:41 am

Ralph wrote:
Sun Dec 15, 2019 4:26 pm
When the log is created, the plugin is running. Something in between is blocking the traffic. Firewall, virusscanner, router, etc... You can try a router reset.
Thanks Ralph. I turned off all other protections (virus, device, ..) and the connection is working. Router turn off/on wasn't necessary. After this I turned on all firewall and security settings and its still working. Obviously I didn't check the firewall hint re x-plane when I first started x-plane after the air manager installation.
best rgds Roland

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest