Buttons array

Support for Arduino in combination with Air Manager and Air Player

Moderators: russ, Ralph

Message
Author
User avatar
Sling
Posts: 5237
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 2:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Buttons array

#11 Post by Sling »

I always flash the Arduino with from the version I’m intending on using it with. In my mind it should be 100% compatible then. Flashing with a different version may mean some in compatibilities.

Anyhow, Glad it’s now working and you can move on.

Rizzardjo
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 8:34 am

Re: Buttons array

#12 Post by Rizzardjo »

Hello, i write again here, because with the new firmware, buttons array is not working anymore :( Any advice?

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 7878
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Buttons array

#13 Post by Ralph »

Also asked in the support ticket: which type of Arduino are you using?

Marek33
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 3:41 pm

Re: Buttons array

#14 Post by Marek33 »

Hello,

I have similar problem in Arduino Mega but: in AM3.7 buttons array working ok, in AM4.0 not (https://siminnovations.com/forums/viewt ... 767#p29767).
I still use AM3.7, AM4.0 is for me not usable., I had no answer for my old tread.

Marek

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 7878
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Buttons array

#15 Post by Ralph »

Did you flash the Mega in 4.0?
I'm gonna do some testing this Friday.

Marek33
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 3:41 pm

Re: Buttons array

#16 Post by Marek33 »

Yes, for AM4 I use flash from AM4 and for 3.7 I flash from 3.7
I tested with two Arduino Mega boards.
Marek

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 7878
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Buttons array

#17 Post by Ralph »

Okay I will test it. You are both aware of the maximum number of buttons?
http://siminnovations.com/wiki/index.ph ... #Arguments

User avatar
Keith Baxter
Posts: 4674
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:00 am
Location: Botswana

Re: Buttons array

#18 Post by Keith Baxter »

Hi,

I think Corjan fixed that in the AM4 (beta40). Did you try the beta?

Keith
AMD RYZEN 9 5950X CPU, Corsair H80I cooler, ASUS TUF GAMING B550-PLUS AMD Ryzen Mother Board,  32Gb ram Corsair Vengeance 3000Mh, MSI GTX960 4G graphics card 

Marek33
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 3:41 pm

Re: Buttons array

#19 Post by Marek33 »

In beta 40 still not working.
I can create array 3 x 5 maximum
Marek

Marek33
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 3:41 pm

Re: Buttons array

#20 Post by Marek33 »

Dear Siminnovations people,

still I have not answer for my problem. I made additional tests and I found that:
buttons in row D11 and D10 working with button release state but not working with button press state. Other buttons in array working properly in both ways.
My testing gauge:

Code: Select all

-test buttons array gauge by MaSi
canvas_test = canvas_add(0, 0, 200, 200, function()
_rect(50, 50, 100, 100)
_fill("black")
end)

function b_pres(row, column)
 print("button pressed at " .. row .. ", " .. column)
end
function b_rel(row, column)
 print("button released at " .. row .. ", " .. column)
end
hw_button_array_add(5, 5, "ARDUINO_MEGA2560_A_D7", "ARDUINO_MEGA2560_A_D8", "ARDUINO_MEGA2560_A_D9", "ARDUINO_MEGA2560_A_D10", "ARDUINO_MEGA2560_A_D11", "ARDUINO_MEGA2560_A_D3" , "ARDUINO_MEGA2560_A_D4", "ARDUINO_MEGA2560_A_D2","ARDUINO_MEGA2560_A_D5","ARDUINO_MEGA2560_A_D6", b_pres, b_rel)

Regards
Marek

Post Reply