Think my Rpi image is corrupted ....

Support for Air Player on the Raspberry Pi.

Moderators: Ralph, russ

Message
Author
drnicolas
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 12:03 pm

Think my Rpi image is corrupted ....

#1 Post by drnicolas » Tue Jul 21, 2020 8:55 am

There are some postings that powering off the Rpi instead of shutting down.
Now, I see only the splash screen and my panel does not start. It is still on V3.6

I learnt, I have to make the image new. But how can I recover my panel on the Rpi? There are quite a few custom instruments and lots of code
Air Manager 3.6 Home Use - Rpi AirpLayer with 7" Touchscreen

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 5088
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Think my Rpi image is corrupted ....

#2 Post by Ralph » Tue Jul 21, 2020 12:01 pm

You'll have to retrieve them with PuTTY and a FTP client (FileZilla for example). Let us know if you need help.

drnicolas
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 12:03 pm

Re: Think my Rpi image is corrupted ....

#3 Post by drnicolas » Tue Oct 06, 2020 1:26 pm

I would like to come back to that old posting ...

As the summer is over, my sim project becomes important again.

Therefore, I would like to rescue my work from a Rpi.

I have at least TWO instruments with lots of custom code.
How can I rescue my panel from the Rpi? Including my LUA-code, of course
Air Manager 3.6 Home Use - Rpi AirpLayer with 7" Touchscreen

User avatar
Sling
Posts: 4435
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 2:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Think my Rpi image is corrupted ....

#4 Post by Sling » Tue Oct 06, 2020 2:12 pm

You would of uploaded the instruments from AM to the Rpi so even if the Rpi goes up in smoke you should still have your instruments in AM.

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 5088
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Think my Rpi image is corrupted ....

#5 Post by Ralph » Tue Oct 06, 2020 9:08 pm

I was thinking the same. They should still be in Air Manager, you've uploaded them from there.

drnicolas
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 12:03 pm

Re: Think my Rpi image is corrupted ....

#6 Post by drnicolas » Sun Dec 20, 2020 4:04 pm

Okay,
I revived my AM on the PC, it is version 3.7

But, I do not see my custom panels, I only see the RPi connected to it.
FOr the Rpi, I made a new SD with AM3.7, but the old SD-Card is still available.

Can someone help to retrieve my custom panel and instruments including their code? Their is lot of work in it.

Thank you.

BTW: I already tried to see what I can do on the old SD_Card with WinSCP - but no result
Air Manager 3.6 Home Use - Rpi AirpLayer with 7" Touchscreen

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 5088
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Think my Rpi image is corrupted ....

#7 Post by Ralph » Mon Dec 21, 2020 6:58 am

They are a little bit 'hidden' in the file system. You will have to boot the Pi with the old SD card to reach the file.
But if the configuration is corrupt, then it will be quite cumbersome to retrieve all this panels.

drnicolas
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 12:03 pm

Re: Think my Rpi image is corrupted ....

#8 Post by drnicolas » Mon Dec 21, 2020 7:31 am

That's what I already said:
I still have the old SD-card, it boots and I can access the Rpi via ssh and the file system via WinSCP.

But, I only see the Splash screen. the panel does not appear.

Where is the file?
Searching for keywords from my code did not work
Air Manager 3.6 Home Use - Rpi AirpLayer with 7" Touchscreen

User avatar
Sling
Posts: 4435
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 2:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Think my Rpi image is corrupted ....

#9 Post by Sling » Mon Dec 21, 2020 10:07 am

I always wonder when these Rpi questions arise what the big deal is with missing panels. You would of uploaded to the Rpi from AM right. So aren’t the panels/instruments still sitting in AM.

As with any data it’s always advisable to backup your stuff from time to time just in case things go bad. That’s what the export button is for.

drnicolas
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 12:03 pm

Re: Think my Rpi image is corrupted ....

#10 Post by drnicolas » Mon Dec 21, 2020 10:26 am

I heard about that. But I do not see any custom panel!
Might be a good time to tell me how an where I can find the missing data/files.

It might be also the problem, that my sim computer was removed from a domain and added again.
Therefore, i have more users under "Users".
And no, I did not use the export-button ....
Air Manager 3.6 Home Use - Rpi AirpLayer with 7" Touchscreen

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests