Air Player 4 not displaying cloned instruments

Support for Air Player desktop.

Moderators: Ralph, russ

Message
Author
Serge Luke
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 4:50 pm

Air Player 4 not displaying cloned instruments

#1 Post by Serge Luke » Tue Apr 27, 2021 6:40 pm

The panels that display properly on the Air Manager 4, when cloned to Air Player 4 are missing some instruments. I've been testing cloning/creating new panels in Air Player 4, and narrowed down these occurrences to the instruments which I've "cloned" in the past. They are simply not visible in panels.

Has anyone experienced similar issue?

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 5105
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Air Player 4 not displaying cloned instruments

#2 Post by Ralph » Tue Apr 27, 2021 6:52 pm

Please upload your custom instruments through the Create / Edit tab.

Serge Luke
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 4:50 pm

Re: Air Player 4 not displaying cloned instruments

#3 Post by Serge Luke » Tue Apr 27, 2021 6:55 pm

Will do. Thank you, Ralph!

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 5105
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Air Player 4 not displaying cloned instruments

#4 Post by Ralph » Tue Apr 27, 2021 7:11 pm

It's something we had to build in last-minute. We still have to make videos and documentation for this. We're not 100% sure if it'll remain like this, but it will for now.

freedom
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2020 2:41 pm

Re: Air Player 4 not displaying cloned instruments

#5 Post by freedom » Wed Apr 28, 2021 9:41 am

Tried the method. Found the following condition:

If I select "start the panel automatically when starting Air player", the panels automatically start ok, but the initialization is incorrect resulting wrong status of the panel being generated.

If I select "Start the panel automatically when switching to aircraft", and tick any particular choice, the Air Player will not load the panel when the aircraft is changed. When I check the config back in AM, the tick is not there anymore.

freedom
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2020 2:41 pm

Re: Air Player 4 not displaying cloned instruments

#6 Post by freedom » Wed Apr 28, 2021 10:38 am

Here is a link to a video explaining the situation

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1L9c3B ... M6bY67kE_G

Freedom

freedom
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2020 2:41 pm

Re: Air Player 4 not displaying cloned instruments

#7 Post by freedom » Wed Apr 28, 2021 10:41 am

For the procedure to upload the panels, you would have to go to the "Create/Edit” tab, select the panel and change the destination from “This computer” to “Air Player”. When you run the panel, the file will be loaded to the AP directory.

Suggest putting this in the wiki it’s no where to be found. Thanks.

Freedom

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 5105
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Air Player 4 not displaying cloned instruments

#8 Post by Ralph » Wed Apr 28, 2021 11:56 am

See my comment above about the wiki :) The video cannot be shown, it's set to private.

freedom
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2020 2:41 pm

Re: Air Player 4 not displaying cloned instruments

#9 Post by freedom » Wed Apr 28, 2021 12:34 pm


User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 5105
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Air Player 4 not displaying cloned instruments

#10 Post by Ralph » Wed Apr 28, 2021 12:50 pm

Aah I think I get it now. So basically Air Player does not store your settings for the panel start mode?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests