Air Player 4 not displaying cloned instruments

Support for Air Player desktop.

Moderators: Ralph, russ

Message
Author
User avatar
Sling
Posts: 4428
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 2:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Air Player 4 not displaying cloned instruments

#21 Post by Sling » Thu Apr 29, 2021 9:41 am

Then it seems you have already made it as easy as it can be manually and it just needs everyone to be educated as to how it works. Me included.

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 5074
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Air Player 4 not displaying cloned instruments

#22 Post by Ralph » Thu Apr 29, 2021 10:19 am

Yes will do next week :)

Serge Luke
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 4:50 pm

Re: Air Player 4 not displaying cloned instruments

#23 Post by Serge Luke » Sat May 01, 2021 2:30 pm

I've tested several times by cloning panels back and forth, and I still see unusual behavior in Air Player - some instruments do not have all configuration properties in AP, while they do in AM. Here is the example of 727 N2 gouge in Air Manager 4.0:
2021-05-01_7-22-04 AM.png
And here is the same instrument, cloned in Air Player 4.0:
2021-05-01_7-21-27 AP.png
This is happening with all 727 engine instruments. There are other instruments that also display only size properties in panels on Air Player 4.0, while they are fully configurable in panels on Air Manager.

Serge Luke
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 4:50 pm

Re: Air Player 4 not displaying cloned instruments

#24 Post by Serge Luke » Sat May 01, 2021 2:52 pm

I found Ralph's advice on the G1000/AP topic to Push the instruments to Air Player via AM's Create/Edit tab. I published all instruments that I have downloaded and cloned in AM, so AP should have all of them now. At the moment, they are showing correctly, but I want to test them with simulator as well.

Perhaps in future AP iterations, you could make it more intuitive to "Push" instruments to the AP? I see the logic in improvement from 3.7, but this wasn't obvious.

glubbfreund
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 27, 2021 1:07 pm

Re: Air Player 4 not displaying cloned instruments

#25 Post by glubbfreund » Thu May 27, 2021 1:19 pm

Hey, I recently bought Air Manager and Air Player. I use the Linux Clients on both ends. Air Manager works perfectly, Air Player also - apart from pushing the instruments to the client. Every time if I try that, the Air Manager client crashes. The log is the same on both ends: SimRemoteServer: Failed to send data: Broken pipe. The network connection works perfect (gigabit LAN) and I use Aerowinx PSX without any issues with it. Can you help me?

User avatar
Corjan
Posts: 2368
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 9:04 am

Re: Air Player 4 not displaying cloned instruments

#26 Post by Corjan » Thu May 27, 2021 1:35 pm

Hi,


AM and AP rely on Linux systems having the TMPDIR environment variable.

If you know how, would you mind setting TMPDIR to '/tmp' prior to starting AM or AP?


This will be fixed in an upcoming release,

Corjan

glubbfreund
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 27, 2021 1:07 pm

Re: Air Player 4 not displaying cloned instruments

#27 Post by glubbfreund » Thu May 27, 2021 2:20 pm

Corjan wrote:
Thu May 27, 2021 1:35 pm
Hi,


AM and AP rely on Linux systems having the TMPDIR environment variable.

If you know how, would you mind setting TMPDIR to '/tmp' prior to starting AM or AP?


This will be fixed in an upcoming release,

Corjan
Thank you very much, it works :) The only thing thats missing on the AirPlayer-Side is the panel background now. I couldnt figure out how to push the panel to the client.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests