Airplayer Encoder problem

Support for Air Player desktop.

Moderators: Ralph, russ

Post Reply
Message
Author
Astropilot
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2018 2:58 pm
Location: Spain

Airplayer Encoder problem

#1 Post by Astropilot » Sat Jul 25, 2020 8:01 pm

Hi,

All of the sudden I noticed that my hardware encoders don't work anymore when connected to the PC that runs Airplayer. It used to work perfectly and still does if I connect the hardware to airmanager. But it does not on airplayer. I am running the latest version on all programs.

Any ideas?

Thanks

Berthold
--
CPL/IR/ME
Airmanager 3.6

jimmyred2
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2020 2:57 pm

Re: Airplayer Encoder problem

#2 Post by jimmyred2 » Sat Aug 08, 2020 2:39 am

I bought air manager on my better computer. I bought air player on my lesser computer. I can get the G1000 to sync on both. I can get my arduino to work on the better computer but not on the lesser(air player computer). I send the modified G1000 to air player but it only works on the better computer that I want with the better graphics. How do I get to drive the panel on the lesser computer so I can put my panel there?

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 5090
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: Airplayer Encoder problem

#3 Post by Ralph » Sat Aug 08, 2020 1:28 pm

Troubleshoot... Check the connections (hardware), try with a test instrument, make sure that the Arduino's are connected to Air Player and not to other software, etc...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests