G5

You can talk about anything flight (simulation) related here

Moderators: Ralph, russ

Post Reply
Message
Author
airman76
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2021 6:33 pm

G5

#1 Post by airman76 » Mon Feb 15, 2021 6:41 pm

I just had the G5 installed on my sim. I'm using Realsimgear 430 and a new G5. Air manager is installed by sim innovations. Here's my problem... The 430 is not automatically showing inputs to the G5. I have to manually go in the G5 and turn the OBS to the selected heading to agree with the waypoint in the 430. This shouldn't be. Can anyone help me with this issue. Using RealityXP also.

Thanks,
George

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 5103
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: G5

#2 Post by Ralph » Mon Feb 15, 2021 6:59 pm

I got your support ticket, one channel would be enough :) RealityXP, as mentioned a lot of times here on the forums, doesn't play by the rules of X-Plane. I am going to make a workaround for it, but that will be somewhere in March or maybe April, and will be in Air Manager 4.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests