Page 1 of 1

Akers-Barnes Cockpit with AirManager

Posted: Fri Jan 13, 2017 7:34 pm
by Sean
Just got AirManager up and running on my simpit, not quite sure if I have it configured optimally but I will of course fiddle with it to get it just right.
Any tips are welcome, of course. At the moment I have both programs windowed.

The setup is X-Plane 10 via Steam, default Baron 58 flying around CYHM, i7-2600k OC to 3.9GHz, GTX1070 driving 46" plasma via HDMI, desk display via DVI-D and the cockpit display via DisplayPort to DVI-D cable. Sim is running around 30-40fps and the instruments were at some point running as low as 5fps but mostly running smoothly.
cockpit portrait2.png

Re: Akers-Barnes Cockpit with AirManager

Posted: Sun Jan 15, 2017 3:42 pm
by Gypsy31
Nice work. I have an Akers-Barnes pit that I am modifying as well.

Re: Akers-Barnes Cockpit with AirManager

Posted: Tue Jan 17, 2017 3:08 pm
by Sean
Thank you, I scouted your simpit as well, looks great from what I can see! The Tomcat panel looks like it's coming along nicely, great choice 8-)

Re: Akers-Barnes Cockpit with AirManager

Posted: Thu Jan 19, 2017 3:14 pm
by frumpy
Nice pit! I like the Akers-Barnes pit, which I did not know before.

5 fps is very unusual, are you running it wireless or do you have many
plugins installed?

Re: Akers-Barnes Cockpit with AirManager

Posted: Thu Jan 19, 2017 10:32 pm
by Ralph
If X-plane and Air Manager have to share a GPU then X-plane wins :) It's best to run Air Manager on a separate GPU or even a separate PC.

Re: Akers-Barnes Cockpit with AirManager

Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2017 1:09 am
by Sean
frumpy wrote:
Thu Jan 19, 2017 3:14 pm
Nice pit! I like the Akers-Barnes pit, which I did not know before.

5 fps is very unusual, are you running it wireless or do you have many
plugins installed?
It's all connected directly, and I do have quite a few plugins loaded. I haven't spent any time trouble shooting but I will definitely try clearing out or turning off most of the plugins to test performance.

Re: Akers-Barnes Cockpit with AirManager

Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2017 1:10 am
by Sean
Ralph wrote:
Thu Jan 19, 2017 10:32 pm
If X-plane and Air Manager have to share a GPU then X-plane wins :) It's best to run Air Manager on a separate GPU or even a separate PC.
Quite right; I want to use my old video card (GTX580) to run the AM display but I haven't spent any time yet to figure that out. I hope I have enough room in the CPU case to accomplish this.

Re: Akers-Barnes Cockpit with AirManager

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 7:10 pm
by Sean
I've since upgraded to an EVGA 1070 Gamer Edition, runs 30fps plus now, X-Plane 11.30...