Simulator Cockpit Setup With Air Manager

Share and discuss how you use Air Manager to improve your Sim experience ... include photos or videos of your Sim set up

Moderators: Ralph, russ

Message
Author
peterB
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2019 7:54 am

Re: Simulator Cockpit Setup With Air Manager

#11 Post by peterB » Wed May 05, 2021 12:12 pm

I believe we are outputting 4k to the main screens.
The Squadron is still closed because of covid, so I can't check to be completely sure.

Machine specs are:
3.6GHz 8 core Intel I7processor.
250Gb SSD + 2TB SATA drives.
16GB DDR4 3000MHz RAM.
GeForce RTX2070 8GB Graphics card with 4 monitor outputs

I couldn't find any tslot locally either - I think Modetis is actually based in Germany, so I'm maybe lucky I got in before Brexit with that.

User avatar
jph
Posts: 750
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2020 12:50 pm
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow..

Re: Simulator Cockpit Setup With Air Manager

#12 Post by jph » Wed May 05, 2021 12:55 pm

peterB wrote:
Wed May 05, 2021 12:12 pm
I believe we are outputting 4k to the main screens.
The Squadron is still closed because of covid, so I can't check to be completely sure.

Machine specs are:
3.6GHz 8 core Intel I7processor.
250Gb SSD + 2TB SATA drives.
16GB DDR4 3000MHz RAM.
GeForce RTX2070 8GB Graphics card with 4 monitor outputs

I couldn't find any tslot locally either - I think Modetis is actually based in Germany, so I'm maybe lucky I got in before Brexit with that.
Thanks Peter.
IF you are outputting 3 X 4k on a 2070 - which is theoretically possible - then it must be absolutely bottlenecking the system ... interesting.
“Everything in moderation, including moderation.”
“Experience is merely the name men gave to their mistakes.”
Joe (CISSP) -IT security consultant

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest