A32NX FlyByWire Overhead

Make requests for others to help test your instruments before they are ready for submission to the store

Moderators: Ralph, russ

Message
Author
Scarabee78
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2020 4:44 pm

Re: A32NX FlyByWire Overhead

#51 Post by Scarabee78 » Fri Oct 22, 2021 4:13 pm

Hi pilots,
I just updated and submitted the following panel:
-FLT CTL co-pilot
You can download it again (post 2).
Scarabée

rob12345
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2020 1:52 pm

Re: A32NX FlyByWire Overhead

#52 Post by rob12345 » Fri Oct 22, 2021 6:44 pm

Scarabee78 wrote:
Tue Oct 19, 2021 7:47 am
Hi Herbert, Hi Robert,
Thank you for your interest and comments.
For Herbert, according to my research the color of the Airbus A320 Neo cockpit is "gray-blue" RAL 7031. Maybe someone can confirm? See below, this is the color I used.
Image
For Robert, you are the first to report this malfunction, and 4 panels have already been checked and then accepted for publication. So I think the problem comes from elsewhere ... What are the versions of the simulator, FBW's A32NX, and AirManager?
I have all the lastest versions, which should I use for the FBW A32NX? Stable, developer or experimental?
Also do I need a Mobyflight plugin?

I tried everything also all the new pluginns but still it does not synchronize with what the sim shows, with the CJ4 it works really good!

Gr.

Robert

Scarabee78
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2020 4:44 pm

Re: A32NX FlyByWire Overhead

#53 Post by Scarabee78 » Mon Nov 01, 2021 5:32 pm

Hi pilots,
I just updated and submitted the following panel :
-Lights panel
You can download it again (post 3).
For Robert, panels works with 0.7.1 stable version. There is no more need MobiFlight plugin.
Scarabée

User avatar
Sling
Posts: 4695
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 2:37 pm
Contact:

Re: A32NX FlyByWire Overhead

#54 Post by Sling » Tue Nov 02, 2021 3:13 am

I don’t see a lights panel in post 3.

Scarabee78
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2020 4:44 pm

Re: A32NX FlyByWire Overhead

#55 Post by Scarabee78 » Tue Nov 02, 2021 8:23 am

Sling wrote:
Tue Nov 02, 2021 3:13 am
I don’t see a lights panel in post 3.
Hi Sling,
Just here
Screenshot_20211102-074044_Chrome.jpg

User avatar
Sling
Posts: 4695
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 2:37 pm
Contact:

Re: A32NX FlyByWire Overhead

#56 Post by Sling » Tue Nov 02, 2021 11:38 am

I don’t see that I only see 4 attachments and mainly not those ones. I see Elec, Fire, Air con and ADIRS. I tried on my tablet and the PC and same result. Weird. I wonder what everyone else is seeing.

Oh and the image you posted shows it as post #1 and not post #3. I see it as post #1 also.

User avatar
Puukka
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2021 1:25 pm

Re: A32NX FlyByWire Overhead

#57 Post by Puukka » Tue Nov 02, 2021 12:29 pm

Herbert Puukka (IVAO OE-GMT)

MSFS, WT CJ4, PF3, Navigraph

Scarabee78
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2020 4:44 pm

Re: A32NX FlyByWire Overhead

#58 Post by Scarabee78 » Tue Nov 02, 2021 1:00 pm

Thanks to Herbert for the link.
It's my fault, I misspoke ... I divided the 12 panels into 3 posts (marked "following") in the Beta section. I replace them during the updates so as not to repost them.
Capture.JPG
Sorry,
Scarabée

rob12345
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2020 1:52 pm

Re: A32NX FlyByWire Overhead

#59 Post by rob12345 » Fri Nov 05, 2021 8:13 am

A lot is working good , thanks for the great overhead! Still a few bugs on my system:

- On the HYD /FUEL panel all the switching show white text OFF in the sim they are black not showing anything.
- It is really hard to swipe the landing lights to the retract position almost impossible. Like taxi lights to OFF is no problem.

I am running the overhead via Air Player over a network on a touchscreen monitor.

Gr.

Robert

User avatar
Puukka
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2021 1:25 pm

Re: A32NX FlyByWire Overhead

#60 Post by Puukka » Fri Nov 05, 2021 8:32 am

Two quick ideas:
Do you use the Stabile version?
Did you start the AM panel after loading the plane (needed for synchronisation)?
Sometimes I need to load the AM panel twice to get the correct state of the switches.
I have no problems regarding the mentioned switches, but regarding the Strobe Switch, which when once ON when trying to get it to OFF, it toggles few times between ON and AUTO before getting to OFF.
Regards,
Herbert
Herbert Puukka (IVAO OE-GMT)

MSFS, WT CJ4, PF3, Navigraph

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests