drop shadow problem

Help and techniques for creating Air Manager Instrument Graphics

Moderators: Ralph, russ

Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
CI Dan Saxton
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2018 4:07 pm

drop shadow problem

#1 Post by CI Dan Saxton » Mon Nov 05, 2018 10:37 am

Hi folks,

I'm using photoshop to create my gauges.
I've tried adding a drop shadow to my needle, but it seems to just want to make it transparent so i can see the desktop background through it.

Whilst i'm ok with the graphics side of things, i have no clue when it comes to the script code, and at the moment i'm just butchering an existing gauge to see what the effects are, so i've probably not done something right in there?

I'm also getting a weird white outline around the needle (when there's no drop shadow).

Thanks in advance.

Dan

User avatar
Sling
Posts: 4436
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 2:37 pm
Contact:

Re: drop shadow problem

#2 Post by Sling » Mon Nov 05, 2018 11:22 am

If you think it's code related you need to post the code or even better the whole instrument with the graphics you are having issues with for us to be able to help you.

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 5090
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: drop shadow problem

#3 Post by Ralph » Mon Nov 05, 2018 11:49 am

Are you maybe using Air Manager V2? As Sling suggested, post the script and maybe some screenshots.

User avatar
CI Dan Saxton
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2018 4:07 pm

Re: drop shadow problem

#4 Post by CI Dan Saxton » Fri Nov 30, 2018 7:45 am

hi Ralph,

I'm using version 3, but whenever i add a drop shadow 2 things happen...
  1. the shadow looks more like a 'glow' in AM, but looks perfect in photoshop
  2. sometimes transparencies in the shadow (or the gauge) allows you to see through to the desktop
thanks,

Dan

User avatar
Sling
Posts: 4436
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 2:37 pm
Contact:

Re: drop shadow problem

#5 Post by Sling » Fri Nov 30, 2018 8:26 am

Dan,

The transparency through to the desktop is a known issue with some versions of AM. I didn’t see any issues with your gauges when I ran them but I wasn’t specifically looking at the needles. There are many versions of AM 3. What version specifically are you using and have you tried the latest beta. The beta can be installed in parallel with a release version.

Tony

User avatar
Ralph
Posts: 5090
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 7:02 pm
Location: De Steeg
Contact:

Re: drop shadow problem

#6 Post by Ralph » Fri Nov 30, 2018 11:45 am

I would advise you to use the beta: http://siminnovations.com/wiki/index.ph ... sktop_BETA
Also download and install the beta plugin: http://siminnovations.com/wiki/index.ph ... ugins_BETA

That'll probably fix the problem.

User avatar
CI Dan Saxton
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2018 4:07 pm

Re: drop shadow problem

#7 Post by CI Dan Saxton » Fri Nov 30, 2018 11:45 am

Hi Tony,

Thanks for getting back.

I'm using V3.4

Dan

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest